VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Author Topic: SOLVED:start one interface  (Read 1865 times)

ghartl1

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 379
SOLVED:start one interface
« on: December 02, 2008, 09:38:28 am »


hi,

i use soho 5.9 with kde 3.5.9.
in my box (thinkpad t42) are 2 networkinterfaces..one ethernet for cable and one wireless card.(eth0...eth1)

so, how can i accomplish to start just one networkinterface per cli?
usually wireless ...eth1

what have i done so far:
chmod -x rc.network..so my box doesnt automatically connect to anything..i like it this way...
when i want to start my wireless network (eth1..permanent assigned per
udev-rule)..this would be my syntax..

iwconfig eth1 essid nameofnet
iwconfig eth1 mode managed
/etc/rc.d/rc.inet1 eth1 restart...
dhcpcd eth1
done...


i always get a message..starting eth0..searching dhcp..and so on..
but not my eth1 nic?
i even disabled eth0 (ifconfig eth0 down)

am i something missing...what would be the best syntax?

greets günter
« Last Edit: December 02, 2008, 02:23:43 pm by ghartl1 »
Logged

bigpaws

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1869
Re: start one interface
« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2008, 10:30:00 am »

Probably due to /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1.conf using eth0 first, try editing
that file.

Bigpaws
Logged

ghartl1

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 379
Re: start one interface
« Reply #2 on: December 02, 2008, 11:08:31 am »

hmm

i commented all lines in rc.inet1.conf...see below

this is eth0
#IPADDR[0]=""
#NETMASK[0]=""
#USE_DHCP[0]=""
#DHCP_HOSTNAME[0]=""

# Config information for eth1:
#IPADDR[1]=""
#NETMASK[1]=""
#USE_DHCP[1]=""
#DHCP_HOSTNAME[1]=""


but the system is still using eth0 with a dhcp server...
so it cant find anyone(box not attached to cable)

afterwards i do a dhcpcd eth1 and get my ip...

but how can i start only the one interface?
why...any guesses?

greets günter
Logged

Joe1962

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 2499
    • Joe1962's Website
Re: start one interface
« Reply #3 on: December 02, 2008, 11:22:21 am »

If eth0 is connected and the ifplugd service running, it will start it. This could be your problem, in which case, edit /etc/ifplugd/ifplugd.conf and remove eth0 from the list of interfaces, or stop the ifplugd service.
Logged
O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10

ghartl1

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 379
Re: start one interface
« Reply #4 on: December 02, 2008, 11:30:45 am »

eth0 is not connected...

anyway i commented eth0 in ifplugd.conf...with the same result

dhcp search for an ip for eth0....at the same time eth1 get an ip adress..

hmmm..same result

bt: doe not handle udev the nic..and not ifplug???
Logged

bigpaws

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1869
Re: start one interface
« Reply #5 on: December 02, 2008, 12:21:48 pm »

If in fact eth1 is your wireless interface (please check this), you can try this:

ifconfig eth1 up
iwconfig eth1essid <whatever it is>
iwconfig eth1 mode managed
dhcpcd eth1

Note: Once the essid is set and the mode you should not
need to use those lines.

HTH

Bigpaws
Logged

ghartl1

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 379
Re: start one interface
« Reply #6 on: December 02, 2008, 02:10:33 pm »

hi bigpaws..

worked so far

i need the last line (dhcpcd eth1) because i dont have enabled dhcp in my configfile...

thanks anyway
Logged