VectorLinux
April 18, 2014, 02:38:59 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Issue with vlliveinstaller ... [CLOSED]  (Read 6180 times)
Cariboo
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289



« on: December 12, 2008, 04:07:04 pm »

I try a hard-drive installation of VL5.9-STD-LIVE-Final
on a PC... PIII/500Mhz/500MB.
I have two hard drives...hda (10 GB) with WindowsXP and hdb (10 GB), where I want to install VL.
"vlliveinstaller" starts with partitioner gparted and after finishing the partitions on hdb (/, swap, /home) it stops running/runs into a deadlock, showing the text..."Please wait...Remounting partitions"...
I only can get out of it by hardware reset.
What info can I gather to solve the issue?
Any ideas?
EDIT01:
Help please!
« Last Edit: December 22, 2008, 06:25:53 am by Cariboo » Logged

Life is full of setbacks; Success is measured by the way you deal with them!
Cariboo
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289



« Reply #1 on: December 13, 2008, 06:59:13 pm »

It seems the "vlliveinstaller" can't handle my hardware setup of two hard drives, 10 GB hda master (Windows) and 10 GB hdb slave (on which I want to install VL).

If I declare the slave drive to master (changing jumper, cable, BIOS setup),
then VL will be installed (I see changes to the partition using Gparted of the Live CD), although I do not get an explicit message that the installation is completed. I notice that the installation was not successful because after reboot I'm still asked for a System CD to boot from.  Huh

If I use Puppy Live CD, it recognizes a Linux System other than itself.
I can access all directories and files of the VL installation.

I would be very thankful if somebody would have an idea on this issue and share it here.
Logged

Life is full of setbacks; Success is measured by the way you deal with them!
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2503



« Reply #2 on: December 13, 2008, 07:17:51 pm »

Can you chroot to the VL installation and run any programs there?
Logged
Cariboo
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289



« Reply #3 on: December 13, 2008, 09:23:21 pm »

Thanks uelsk8s...
I can access but not execute!
(see screen shots)
« Last Edit: December 16, 2008, 02:02:14 pm by Cariboo » Logged

Life is full of setbacks; Success is measured by the way you deal with them!
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2503



« Reply #4 on: December 13, 2008, 10:51:50 pm »

you need to either supply a path and a single command to chroot, or just a path
the first will run the command in the chroot and exit the second will switch to the chroot.

So "chroot /mnt/sdb1 /sbin/vliloconf" will run vliloconf on the chroot,

and "chroot /mnt/sdb1" will change you to that root where you can run whatever commands you want.
« Last Edit: December 13, 2008, 10:55:25 pm by uelsk8s » Logged
Cariboo
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289



« Reply #5 on: December 14, 2008, 09:23:16 am »

Re.: Running commands
I'm not sure what all the programs in /sbin do, so I tried only 'vliloconf' as you mentioned.
It didn't start.
Then I tried 'liloconfig'. this time the program started and /etc/lilo.conf was generated.
As you can see, only "Windows" on sda1 is listed.
(see Screen shots and .txt)
« Last Edit: December 16, 2008, 02:11:29 pm by Cariboo » Logged

Life is full of setbacks; Success is measured by the way you deal with them!
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2503



« Reply #6 on: December 14, 2008, 11:19:00 am »

was the kernel copied over?
can you post the contents of /boot on the VL install?
Logged
Cariboo
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289



« Reply #7 on: December 14, 2008, 01:07:32 pm »

I'm still working on it..have prepared two .zip files from VL/boot...
having difficulties to post them here...

EDIT01:
It seems to be a timeout problem because of my dial-up connection..
I try to upload it on my web page.

Edit02:
Upload to web page didn't work either...
I try it again here...one at a time...

EDIT03:
/boot/bitmap loaded...
now I try the /boot ("boot_message.txt', "initrd" and "vmlinuz" exclusive /bitmap...size about 4400 Kb)..

EDIT04:
VLboot.zip seems to be too big....I try again..

EDIT05:
I can't provide /boot/vmlinuz from VL install,
only boot-message.txt and initrd (see Error.gif)
« Last Edit: December 16, 2008, 06:58:12 pm by Cariboo » Logged

Life is full of setbacks; Success is measured by the way you deal with them!
Cariboo
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289



« Reply #8 on: December 16, 2008, 08:15:33 pm »

"vlliveinstaller" of VL5.9-STD-LIVE-Final is definitively not installing on my second hard drive..
(deadlock at "Remounting Partitions", only way out is hardware reset).
Maybe it is not supposed to be installed on sdb hard drives?
Although I have no problem to install VL5.9-std-GOLD-2.6.22.14 on this computer's sdb hard drive.
Logged

Life is full of setbacks; Success is measured by the way you deal with them!
Cariboo
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289



« Reply #9 on: December 17, 2008, 07:41:37 am »

Hello all,
I'm just wondering if there is somebody else who had this issue with "vlliveinstaller" Huh
Logged

Life is full of setbacks; Success is measured by the way you deal with them!
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2503



« Reply #10 on: December 17, 2008, 08:00:39 am »

I have had no issues with it, but there have been reports of similar problems.
They are almost always on lower end hardware.
The live installer simply copies the files it is using.
IMO this requires too many resources for some slower systems.
Logged
Cariboo
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289



« Reply #11 on: December 17, 2008, 11:31:21 pm »

I'll try again to describe what happens on my computer.
I have two hard drives, setup as Master (sda) and Slave (sdb).
On sda Windows XP is installed and on sdb I want to have VL5.9-STD-LIVE-Final installed.
When I run "vlliveinstaller" the partitoner Gparted opens and shows the device sda. I can select device sdb and I also can partition it in /, swap and /home partitions.
When I exit Gparted the vlliveinstaller window opens again and gives the message
"Please wait...Remounting Partitions" and nothing else happens.

Now, when I install VL5.9-std-GOLD-2.6.22.14 on this computer's sdb hard drive with the TUI installer everything works flawless.

Or, when I setup only the second hard drive as Master "vlliveinstaller" works also just fine.

In my opinion this is not a question of 'lower end hardware' but vlliveinstaller is having a problem with a Master/Slave hard drive configuration which the installer in VL5.9-std-GOLD does not have.  Roll Eyes
« Last Edit: December 19, 2008, 08:21:14 am by Cariboo » Logged

Life is full of setbacks; Success is measured by the way you deal with them!
Cariboo
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289



« Reply #12 on: December 19, 2008, 08:26:36 am »

Has anybody experienced difficulties of this kind... Shocked
Any ideas, thoughts.... Roll Eyes
Help, please...

 Huh

Logged

Life is full of setbacks; Success is measured by the way you deal with them!
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2503



« Reply #13 on: December 19, 2008, 09:09:38 am »

I have installed with live installer on primary master, primary slave, secondary master and secondary slave with zero problems.
It may help to reboot after partitioning with gparted and resume the installation.


HTH,
Uelsk8s
Logged
Cariboo
Vectorite
***
Posts: 289



« Reply #14 on: December 20, 2008, 02:25:36 am »

It may help to reboot after partitioning with gparted and resume the installation.
HTH,
Uelsk8s
Doesn't help, because after partitioning of primary Slave sdb ( sdb1 /, sdb2 swap, sdb3 /home) and file systems (ext3, swap, ext3) the system goes into state "Please wait...Remounting partitions" and I have to use hardware Reset to get out of this. After restart vlliveinstaller starts with Gparted again and so forth...
Can it be a corrupt Live CD although the md5sum check was OK?
Cariboo
Logged

Life is full of setbacks; Success is measured by the way you deal with them!
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!