VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Author Topic: Suggest a pppoe dialer for VL?  (Read 4602 times)

abeerdey

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Suggest a pppoe dialer for VL?
« on: August 30, 2007, 07:18:49 am »

Hi,
 I want to set up my ADSL connection using a pppoe dialer (and turning the modem) into a bridge.

Please suggest a pppoe dialer that can be easily installed on VL for the purpose.

Thanks.
Logged

abeerdey

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Suggest a pppoe dialer for VL?
« Reply #1 on: August 30, 2007, 09:54:10 am »

Solved it myself.

Vector comes with a pppoe dialer installed called rp-pppoe. I just ran vinet command as root, deleted my solitary network interface eth0 (as the rp-pppoe docs said to not bring up any interfaces at startup), ran pppoe-setup as root, rebooted and ran pppoe-start as root to get connected :)
Logged

icedtea

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
Re: Suggest a pppoe dialer for VL?
« Reply #2 on: November 04, 2008, 03:43:45 pm »

Solved it myself.

Vector comes with a pppoe dialer installed called rp-pppoe. I just ran vinet command as root, deleted my solitary network interface eth0 (as the rp-pppoe docs said to not bring up any interfaces at startup), ran pppoe-setup as root, rebooted and ran pppoe-start as root to get connected :)

is this the same step if i wish to avail a DSL service? thanks
Logged
using VL 5.1 SOHO , 5.8 GOLD

bigpaws

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1872
Re: Suggest a pppoe dialer for VL?
« Reply #3 on: November 04, 2008, 06:47:50 pm »

In the terminal (console) as root type pppoe-setup

Answer the questions and you should be good to go.

Bigpaws
Logged

icedtea

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
Re: Suggest a pppoe dialer for VL?
« Reply #4 on: November 04, 2008, 07:45:52 pm »

In the terminal (console) as root type pppoe-setup

Answer the questions and you should be good to go.

Bigpaws

is this same with pppsetup in slackware? :)
Logged
using VL 5.1 SOHO , 5.8 GOLD

bigpaws

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1872
Re: Suggest a pppoe dialer for VL?
« Reply #5 on: November 04, 2008, 09:20:57 pm »

yes

Bigpaws
Logged

blackbelt_jones

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 56
Re: Suggest a pppoe dialer for VL?
« Reply #6 on: December 13, 2008, 12:59:45 pm »

In the terminal (console) as root type pppoe-setup

Answer the questions and you should be good to go.

Bigpaws

So what's my problem?  I called my provider (verizon), got the IP address (255.255.255) ran it through pppoe-setup, then ran pppoe-start, got a message saying I was connected... but I wasn't.  What gives? 

Could the verizon guy have given me the wrong info. He seemed to have actually never heard of Linux.  I kept telling him I was using Linux, and he kept asking me if Iwas using XP or Vista?  Watta maroon! ::)
Logged

nightflier

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 4141
Re: Suggest a pppoe dialer for VL?
« Reply #7 on: December 13, 2008, 01:14:09 pm »

got the IP address (255.255.255)

That does not look like a valid IP address.
Logged

bigpaws

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1872
Re: Suggest a pppoe dialer for VL?
« Reply #8 on: December 13, 2008, 02:37:16 pm »

It is certainly a good possibility that he has never heard of linux.
In fact most of Verizons' tech support cardex state not answer any
questions for any other OS besides windows.

With the above mentioned provider may I gander to guess that you
are using Fios? If so you may actually need a Windows machine to
start the service. It is probably better to have the modem do the authentication.

The numbers you list is probably a subnet.

Bigpaws
Logged