VectorLinux
April 18, 2014, 03:30:15 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8 9 ... 11
  Print  
Author Topic: Vector 6.0 Standard RC1 feedback and bug reports  (Read 43376 times)
pevsner
Member
*
Posts: 94


« Reply #90 on: December 28, 2008, 03:03:13 pm »

Hi,
Sorry to bang on about fonts,
I have done deleted 51-local link, added .fonts.conf to home etc, installed nvidia driver for 173.xxx which has improved the appearance considerably (still not as beautiful as on 5.9), I thought without sub pixel hinting ticked was greyscale but I see colour bleeds at edges. Also in qt programs the fonts are rendered rather thinly ( not as in 5.9), I have qtconfig edited still no different.
vasmcc: vlkdm and vlbsplash not working.
When opening programs for root, password remembering seems a bit hit and miss.

Really fast system! Congrats.

Any chance of getting numlockx autostarted in xfce?

Thx.
Logged
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2839



WWW
« Reply #91 on: December 28, 2008, 06:21:02 pm »


We're getting there  Grin  The updated alsa-driver and kernel did fix the audio issue.  alsamixer now has the slider labeled HEADPHONE and sound works just fine through either the internal speakers or the headphone/external speaker jack. 

The volume control applet on the desktop also gained a Headphone slider but it lacks a master volume control.  The little slider on the desktop for volume control does nothing at all with my particular audio chipset.  I can live without this but I thought you should know.

TuxOnIce no longer gives an error at boot.  I'll play with hibernate/suspend/resume and report back further but at least one part of this was fixed.

Other minor issues I've noticed:

xmms>  Installed by default but there is no desktop file so it doesn't show up in the menu.
ripperX>  Not installed by default.  The 6.0 package has no Category entry so it ends up in Other rather than Multimedia where it belongs.  It also points to an icon file that doesn't exist so it doesn't get an icon.

Video also seems better with this kernel.  I'll post later and let you know how much intermittent weirdness I see (if any) or if I get any random lockups again.  So far, though, this kernel is looking really, really good.
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
VLocity Linux 7.0-rc1

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video
VL 7.0 Light
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3134



« Reply #92 on: December 28, 2008, 07:16:49 pm »


Happy to post that these packages have fixed my audio problems
AUDIO Module: Snd_hda_intel
Used to not be able to use microphone. Problem is fixed Wink

THanks
Logged

vector
Administrator
Vectorite
*****
Posts: 479



« Reply #93 on: December 29, 2008, 01:11:21 am »

Quote
Also in qt programs the fonts are rendered rather thinly ( not as in 5.9), I have qtconfig edited still no different.
please install polymer via gslapt then run qtconfig again and select polymer as default theme then play with fonts think you will find it much nicer.

cheers,
Vec
Logged
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2839



WWW
« Reply #94 on: December 29, 2008, 01:41:13 am »

Re:  My inability to get console video at 800x480 and vxconf's inability to setup my video card properly, here is a xorg.conf file that works properly.

Code:
Section "Files"
EndSection

Section "Module"
Load "dri"
Load "glx"
Load  "extmod"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Generic Keyboard"
Driver "kbd"
Option "CoreKeyboard"
Option "XkbRules" "xorg"
Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
Option "XkbLayout" "us"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Configured Mouse"
Driver "mouse"
Option "CorePointer"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
Option "Protocol" "ImPS/2"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
Option "Emulate3Buttons" "true"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Synaptics Touchpad"
Driver "synaptics"
Option "SendCoreEvents" "true"
Option "Device" "/dev/psaux"
Option "Protocol" "auto-dev"
Option "HorizEdgeScroll" "0"
Option "MinSpeed" "0.03"
Option "MaxSpeed" "0.03"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
HorizSync 30-92
VertRefresh 50-85
Modeline "800x480" 40 800 864 928 1088 480 481 484 509 +HSync
Identifier "Generic Monitor"
Option "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Generic Video Card"
Driver "openchrome"
BusID "PCI:1:0:0"
Option "NoDDCValue"
Option "DisplayHardwareLayout"  "LCD+CRT"
Option "Activedevice"  "LCD,DVI"
Option "PanelID" "8"
#Option "DISPLAY_3DScaling_LCD"
Option "ForceLCD"
VendorName  "VIA Tech"
BoardName   "via"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Default Screen"
Monitor  "Generic Monitor"
Device "Generic Video Card"
# We should use 16bit here to reduce the memory bandwidth pressure on the video card
# so that DVDs will play smoothly
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Modes  "800x480"
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "DRI"
Group 0
Mode 0666
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "Default Layout"
Screen "Default Screen"
InputDevice "Generic Keyboard"
InputDevice "Configured Mouse"
InputDevice "Synaptics Touchpad"
EndSection

This xorg.conf file delivers 800x480 and 640x480 only.  The Windows Via driver supports higher resolutions.  I did get the modelines and info for 1000x600 (supported in Windows) and added conventional resolutions for use with an external monitor.  None of it worked with the OpenChrome driver.  I did find one person in the Ubuntu forum who got it to work with the genuine Via driver FWIW.
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
VLocity Linux 7.0-rc1

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video
VL 7.0 Light
vector
Administrator
Vectorite
*****
Posts: 479



« Reply #95 on: December 29, 2008, 01:49:29 am »

Quote
Sorry to bang on about fonts,
I have done deleted 51-local link, added .fonts.conf to home etc, installed nvidia driver for 173.xxx which has improved the appearance considerably (still not as beautiful as on 5.9), I thought without sub pixel hinting ticked was greyscale but I see colour bleeds at edges.
Pevsner,
Try this code for your .fonts.conf :

****start code******
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<!DOCTYPE fontconfig SYSTEM "fonts.dtd">
<fontconfig>
 <match target="font" >
  <edit mode="assign" name="autohint" >
   <bool>true</bool>
  </edit>
 </match>
 <match target="font" >
  <edit mode="assign" name="rgba" >
   <const>none</const>
  </edit>
 </match>
 <match target="font" >
  <edit mode="assign" name="hinting" >
   <bool>false</bool>
  </edit>
 </match>
 <match target="font" >
  <edit mode="assign" name="hintstyle" >
   <const>hintnone</const>
  </edit>
 </match>
 <match target="font" >
  <edit mode="assign" name="antialias" >
   <bool>true</bool>
  </edit>
 </match>
</fontconfig>

*****end code*******

Let me know.
Thanks,
Vec
Logged
sparkyhall
Vectorite
***
Posts: 118


« Reply #96 on: December 29, 2008, 05:43:47 am »

Nightflier asked me to post here as well as the VL6.0 light bug thread so here goes:

Installed VL6.0 light B1 on an old IBM thinkpad 600 I have. Install went fine but I have noticed that the CPU load is very high (40% to 100%) with this install, obviously not good for battery life and I never had this issue with VL5.9 light.

After a little investigation I found that the problem is associated with ifplugd and if I kill the ifplugd daemon or disable using vasm CPU load drops to around 3-4%. One thing I noticed is that ifplugd calls modprobe every other second and this seems to coincide with the CPU load going from 40% to 100%. I should point out that this laptop has no nic so it may be this that is causing ifplugd problems.

As a trial I installed VL6.0 standard RC1 to see how that performed on the same machine. This time the CPU load was 70% to 100% until I killed ifplugd at which point it dropped to around 14%. So it seems to be an issue with VL6.0 in general. For the record my IBM thinkpad 600 has a P2 300MHz CPU with 384M of memory.

One other thing with VL6.0 RC1 is that the GUI installer failed with a kernel panic on this box although the ncurses installer worked fine. I got the impression that the installer was somehow trying to run the VL6.0 light install that was previously installed on this box.
Logged
pevsner
Member
*
Posts: 94


« Reply #97 on: December 29, 2008, 05:58:21 am »

Thanks for your swift responses Vector.

Changed .fonts.conf to the latest above one, and installed polymer - this makes qt fonts render better (thicker), however makes all the fonts fuzzy again(qt too) like before (looks as if hinting in xfce ui settings doesnt work again). The previous .fonts.conf renders fonts better, just a bit of colour bleeding around even though subpixel hinting is unticked, and qt fonts are skinny even with polymer installed.
I'll have an experiment with editing the .fonts.conf file, not absolutely sure about it, but trial and error.
Presumably the above .fonts.conf overides settings in /etc/fonts/.fonts.conf?

Its just that the 5.9 font rendering was beautiful, I got used to the beauty!!! And my prefered browser is Opera (qt based).
If I get these fonts nice, I'll switch over real soon to VL6, cause its faster.

Btw, the 173.xxxx driver is faster for openGl than 5.9 with Nvidias downloaded driver compiled against module.

All he best!

Logged
demigaucher
Member
*
Posts: 58


« Reply #98 on: December 29, 2008, 06:59:01 am »

Hi everibody

Here are below some observations I made during several experimental
installs of VL6.0, in which I took as much as possible the default
choices.

1) At the login screen in graphical mode, I clicked on "language" to
   change it: the machine froze, I had to switch it off.

2) In this login screen, when the language is changed (into french),
   the date overwrites the welcome message "Welcome to Vector Linux":
   clearly the field is too small to accomodate the length of the date,
   which can be longer in our exotic european languages. Not a big problem,
   anyway.

3) When I finally obtained the xfce desktop, firefox could not access the
   network (I have a modem and a router with DHCP, and during the install
   DHCP was the default choice). The problem could be solved easily via VASM
   by choosing again DHCP, but could be puzzling for a newbie.


Congrats and many thanks to the VL team.

Demigaucher
old P3@700 MHz, 384MB ram
VL user since year 2006
Logged
Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2498



WWW
« Reply #99 on: December 29, 2008, 08:35:51 am »

UPDATES:  I was able to confirm that vcpufreq is working properly.  If I

cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_cur_freq

I get 1199976 which is 1.2GHz.
Caitlyn, that is exactly what vcpufreq does, when it gives the current frequency... Wink
Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
vincent2
Vectorite
***
Posts: 388


« Reply #100 on: December 29, 2008, 08:56:21 am »

Bonjour!
Just download a few large video clips and photos through bruisers meanwhile playing mp3 radio with VLC,
I  again  and again lost keyboard(japanese ,jp105) and mouse(on mousepad)  running savage driver on this Sharp mebius laptop(twisterK IGP + via KN133 based mb+amd athlon xp-m 1500+)
Logged
pevsner
Member
*
Posts: 94


« Reply #101 on: December 29, 2008, 09:51:00 am »

Hi Vector,
Did a quick check through the .font.conf files you uploaded and found that if I add "<const>rgba</const>" on line 7 (was rgb) on the first one, it seems to fix it. Normal fonts and qt fonts ok now - Shown below:

Quote
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<!DOCTYPE fontconfig SYSTEM "fonts.dtd">

<fontconfig>
<!-- Enable sub-pixel rendering -->
<match target="font" >
        <edit mode="assign" name="rgba" >
                <const>rgba</const>
        </edit>
</match>

<match target="font" >
        <edit mode="assign" name="hinting">
                 <bool>true</bool>
        </edit>
</match>

<match target="font" >
        <edit mode="assign" name="hintstyle">
                 <const>hintfull</const>
        </edit>
</match>


<match target="font" >
        <edit mode="assign" name="antialias">
                <bool>true</bool>
        </edit>
</match>

<match target="pattern" >
        <edit mode="assign" name="autohint">
                <bool>true</bool>
        </edit>
</match>

<!-- Disable autohint for bold fonts -->
<match target="font">
        <test name="weight" compare="more">
                <const>medium</const>
        </test>
        <edit name="autohint" mode="assign">
                <bool>false</bool>
        </edit>
</match>

<!-- Font Replacement -->
<match target="pattern" name="family" >
        <test name="family" qual="any" >
                <string>Helvetica</string>
        </test>
        <edit mode="assign" name="family" >
                <string>Bitstream Vera Sans</string>
        </edit>
</match>

<!-- Location of local fonts -->
<dir>~/.fonts</dir>

</fontconfig>
Logged
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2839



WWW
« Reply #102 on: December 29, 2008, 10:03:25 am »

Lately the wicd daemon is not starting on boot even though I have it selected to start in runlevels 2-5.  It worked for a while and then stopped working.  AFAIK I didn't change anything in the network configuration.  I checked and the permissions for /etc/rc.d/rc.wicd haven't changed either.
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
VLocity Linux 7.0-rc1

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video
VL 7.0 Light
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3134



« Reply #103 on: December 29, 2008, 10:36:40 am »

Lately the wicd daemon is not starting on boot even though I have it selected to start in runlevels 2-5.  It worked for a while and then stopped working.  AFAIK I didn't change anything in the network configuration.  I checked and the permissions for /etc/rc.d/rc.wicd haven't changed either.

As long as we're on the subject....

I need a way to not be forced to use wicd for networking on my desktop box. This box only has a wired interface, the old networking method is perfect for it. I dont mind the daemon running, but I do mind the fact that it doesn't connect automagically like it used to in 5.9 (on boot)

I tried modifying rc.M, enabling the rc.inet$ checks and loading, but still with that change, eth0 doesn't come up on boot. I need to either do "dhcpcd eth0" or click the wicd icon on the system tray to get connected.

Connecting on boot is vital for me on this particular box, because a lot of times, I reboot the box remotely, so I need it to come back online to keep working on what I was doing.
Logged

Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2498



WWW
« Reply #104 on: December 29, 2008, 11:36:11 am »

Did you enable the ifplugd service?


EDIT: Take a peek at this thread: http://forum.vectorlinux.com/index.php?topic=7946
« Last Edit: December 29, 2008, 11:41:31 am by Joe1962 » Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8 9 ... 11
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!