VectorLinux
September 20, 2014, 01:37:10 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 11
  Print  
Author Topic: Vector 6.0 Standard RC1 feedback and bug reports  (Read 46345 times)
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #15 on: December 22, 2008, 02:56:11 pm »

I am confused as to whether RC1 came with the new Gambas2 vcpufreq, or the previous version. If G2, then "/sbin/vcpufreq-loader.gambas" is correct, otherwise it is the G1 version. Also, I do not get the reported error even without loading any cpufreq kernel modules, it simply reports "UNAVAILABLE".
EDIT: I must add that I do not have RC1 yet, I am developing/testing on alfa 1.2!
RC1 has both vcpufreq versions installed, but only G2, that is why the error "/usr/bin/gbx: bad interpreter: No such file or directory"
the G1 version will be removed.
vec also reported to me the same error "[21] Out of Bounds. FMain.?.0" when running vcpufreq on an older processor.

Logged
Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2499



WWW
« Reply #16 on: December 22, 2008, 02:57:48 pm »

vec also reported to me the same error "[21] Out of Bounds. FMain.?.0" when running vcpufreq on an older processor.

Hmm, I wonder... Let me test in a vm with single processor.
Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #17 on: December 22, 2008, 02:58:28 pm »

5) both vcpufreq and vl-hot-config are still using KDEsu rather than vsuper.

The new versions of both apps now look for kdesu or gksu, in that order, it is not needed in the .desktop menu file. Perhaps I should reverse this? The reason I did kdesu first was because I was using SOHO then. Is kdesu included in kdelibs?
we are using vcpufreq so that it checks for gksu, then kdesu, and runs alone if neither are installed.
also if we use vsuper we can control which to start first without recompiling.
Logged
toothandnail
Tester
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2527


« Reply #18 on: December 22, 2008, 03:01:35 pm »

the line in rc.local should be "/sbin/vcpufreq-loader.gambas"
it is that way in my rc1  Huh

 Embarrassed My error. I do some drive setup in /etc/rc.d/rc.local. Must have dragged in more than I should from my template copy.

Fixed. Thanks.

paul.
Logged
Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2499



WWW
« Reply #19 on: December 22, 2008, 03:50:41 pm »

Installed vcpufreq 2.0.0 on VL6 light Alfa 0.14, in a single-processor vm. It runs well from an xterm, but the icewm menu doesn't work, I guess it needs full paths. Can't replicate the "Out of Bounds" error.
« Last Edit: December 22, 2008, 03:53:24 pm by Joe1962 » Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
lagagnon
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1922



WWW
« Reply #20 on: December 22, 2008, 04:20:02 pm »

Can't replicate the "Out of Bounds" error.

My processor is an AMD Athlon XP2500M overclocked to an XP3200. The full error message is:

"Session management error: Authentication Rejected, reason : None of the authentication protocols specified are supported and host-based authentication failed
FMain.?.0: #21: Out of bounds"

My processor is not supported by CPU throttling software but I did not get this error with the 5.9 SOHO version of vcpufreq - I was at least able to launch the application.
Logged

"As people become more intelligent they care less for preachers and more for teachers". Robert G. Ingersoll
Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2499



WWW
« Reply #21 on: December 22, 2008, 04:43:13 pm »

"Session management error: Authentication Rejected, reason : None of the authentication protocols specified are supported and host-based authentication failed"
That whole part has nothing to do with vcpufreq, it has always been there on VL when running qt apps from the console.
« Last Edit: December 22, 2008, 07:07:37 pm by Joe1962 » Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
MikeCindi
Tester
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1073


« Reply #22 on: December 22, 2008, 07:05:36 pm »

I used the text installer which went smoothly. the selection of bit depth for the monitor has overlapping text and "buttons". Still no success with wifi via ndiswrapper even with the "fix".
Code:
root:# ndiswrapper -v
utils version: '1.9', utils version needed by module: '1.9'
module details:
filename:       /lib/modules/2.6.27.7/misc/ndiswrapper.ko
version:        1.53
vermagic:       2.6.27.7 SMP preempt mod_unload 586 4KSTACKS
Nothing else to report right now...except I have no problems with vcpufreq.
« Last Edit: December 22, 2008, 08:44:39 pm by MikeCindi » Logged

The plans of the diligent lead to profit...Pro. 21:5
VL64 7.1b3                                     RLU 486143
Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2499



WWW
« Reply #23 on: December 22, 2008, 07:08:49 pm »

Can the people getting the "Out of Bounds" error with vcpufreq please post the outputs of:

ls /sys/devices/system/cpu/
ls /lib/modules/2.6.27.7/kernel/arch/x86/kernel/cpu/cpufreq

Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
vector
Administrator
Vectorite
*****
Posts: 479



« Reply #24 on: December 22, 2008, 08:37:13 pm »

root:# ls /sys/devices/system/cpu/
cpu0/  cpuidle/  online  possible  present

root:# ls /lib/modules/2.6.27.7/kernel/arch/x86/kernel/cpu/cpufreq
acpi-cpufreq.ko     longhaul.ko     powernow-k7.ko         speedstep-lib.ko
cpufreq-nforce2.ko  longrun.ko      powernow-k8.ko         speedstep-smi.ko
e_powersaver.ko     p4-clockmod.ko  speedstep-centrino.ko
gx-suspmod.ko       powernow-k6.ko  speedstep-ich.ko

thats for my amd athlon 2500+ barton

vec
Logged
Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2499



WWW
« Reply #25 on: December 22, 2008, 09:08:17 pm »

Nothing wrong there. Now please cat all these files and post the contents:

/sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_driver
/sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor
/sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_cur_freq
/sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_setspeed
/sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_max_freq
/sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_min_freq
/sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/cpuinfo_max_freq
/sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/cpuinfo_min_freq
/sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_available_frequencies

You might need to be root for some of these.
« Last Edit: December 22, 2008, 09:10:58 pm by Joe1962 » Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
toothandnail
Tester
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2527


« Reply #26 on: December 22, 2008, 10:22:19 pm »

Two minor glitches in the text mode install.

At the end of the install, when the system is about to start configuration, I'm seeing an error:

Code:
sh: /var/log/scripts/gsb-desktop: No such file or directory

The second one affects both text and GUI install - the selection of colour depth box - the OK overwrites the lowest colour selection ('none' ?).

Not sure if it helps, but on my old PII, which doesn't support frequency scaling, I'm able to run Vcpufreq without errors - no sign of the 'out of bounds' error that others are mentioning.

paul.
Logged
sparkyhall
Vectorite
***
Posts: 118


« Reply #27 on: December 23, 2008, 07:28:22 am »

I get the 'Out of bounds' error on vcpufreq on my Athlon XP 2500+ (OC to 3200+) but it opens fine on my P3 750 box.

/sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_driver
nforce2
/sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor
userspace
/sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_cur_freq
2200000
/sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_setspeed
2200000
/sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_max_freq
2200000
/sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_min_freq
1650000
/sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/cpuinfo_max_freq
2200000
/sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/cpuinfo_min_freq
1650000
/sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_available_frequencies
No such file or directory

Other issues are the sound defaults to 0% after a reboot on both machines.

My Athlon box I have to reconnect to the network manually after a re-boot but on my P3 750 it's automatic. I've tried reconfiguring the network using vasm but it still fails to connect after a reboot. It appears to connect to my dhcp server during boot before the login screen.

I have also noticed that expanding a window by dragging the bottom right corner appears to be rather sluggish compared to VL5.9, HTOP shows this particularly well but it's also apparent in mousepad.

Oh and I too have the HP icon on the panel even though I have no HP devices connected.



« Last Edit: December 23, 2008, 07:37:08 am by sparkyhall » Logged
sparkyhall
Vectorite
***
Posts: 118


« Reply #28 on: December 23, 2008, 08:58:37 am »

In VASM there seems to be some issues with some of the utilities:

 1) VLkdm-theme-switch does not work, I thought you were using gdm now?.....selecting it's icon also displays "Free cached memmory" to bottom left of window.

 2) VLbsplash-switch does nothing.

 3) vcpufreq does nothing.

Logged
Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2499



WWW
« Reply #29 on: December 23, 2008, 10:20:51 am »

I get the 'Out of bounds' error on vcpufreq on my Athlon XP 2500+ (OC to 3200+) but it opens fine on my P3 750 box.

/sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_available_frequencies
No such file or directory

Yes, this is also the case on vec's box. This is, of course, the culprit, as vcpufreq loads the frequencies combobox from this file. It is supposed to be there whenever a cpufreq kernel module is loaded, but I guess the AMD module doesn't follow the docs... Angry  Anyway, the good news is that changing frequency does work in these cases, so as a workaround, the next vcpufreq release will supply the min and max available frequencies in the combobox whenever scaling_available_frequencies is missing. The bad news is, this will miss out on a lot of working (tested on vec's box) in-between settings, so if anybody figures out another way to get the list, please let us know.
Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 11
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!