VectorLinux
August 21, 2014, 07:41:14 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4
  Print  
Author Topic: Vector 6.0 Light B1 feedback and bug reports.  (Read 21593 times)
Pita
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1310


« Reply #30 on: January 06, 2009, 10:35:53 pm »

alsa-driver is kernel specific.  Since you loaded the 2.6.27.10-3 kernel you need the matching alsa-driver package which Uelsk8s built.  If you found the post with the kernel you'll see that the alsa-driver package is also listed there.

In an earlier post I mentioned that I installed the whole set, kernel, modules and alsa-driver.
That then made me configure my printer in Beta and connect to the internet.
There was no more such problem in A015 and in Beta iregardless what kernel/alsa-driver used.
Some hidden bug somehwere. (is it compliments of slackware?, and why)

The problem might not be with alsa it might be with some permission settings of at/cron.

Command "at now"
                    "play file.wav"
will not play and gives the above error.

Command "sudo at now"
                    "play file.wav"
will play the file and no errors.

This is naturally just for testing. I use 'at' with xmessage commands and sound to alert me
for things to do.

~:$ ls -l /usr/sbin/atd
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root

:$ ls -l /var/spool/atjobs
-rwx------ 1 heisspf daemon
-rwx------ 1 heisspf bin

atjobs is set to 777.
« Last Edit: January 06, 2009, 10:53:18 pm by Pita » Logged
rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2282


« Reply #31 on: January 07, 2009, 10:14:15 am »

Pita:

I believe the problem is about permissions, but not in the /var/spool directory.
the at command is owned by daemon and the group is bin. That means the command is ran under another user id, i.e. daemon, instead your own. Probably, you would need to add the daemon user to the audio group to allow at to play sounds. I am over ssh now, I can check permissions but I can't check soundcard output, but you could give it a try.

HTH, Rodrigo
Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
Pita
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1310


« Reply #32 on: January 07, 2009, 08:33:58 pm »

Pita:

I believe the problem is about permissions, but not in the /var/spool directory.
the at command is owned by daemon and the group is bin. That means the command is ran under another user id, i.e. daemon, instead your own. Probably, you would need to add the daemon user to the audio group to allow at to play sounds. I am over ssh now, I can check permissions but I can't check soundcard output, but you could give it a try.

HTH, Rodrigo

Thanks! How do I add the daemon user to the audio group?

Edit:

I just found it. It is in the /etc/group and surely on audio: my user name is missing.
Copied the /etc/group file of Beta over to my box and 'at' sound command came
roaring to live as well as the sound commands in user crontab.
Big sigh! Smiley  I have for me again the ultimate Linux Box, VL-6-LIGHT.
« Last Edit: January 07, 2009, 10:46:39 pm by Pita » Logged
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2874


WWW
« Reply #33 on: January 09, 2009, 11:28:46 pm »

I'm waiting for Beta 2 (or will it be rc1?) based on VL 6.0 Standard rc2.  I need the new kernel and new alsa-drivers for it to work correctly on my netbook and the new vxconf for it to work correctly on the old Toshiba.
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
Witek Mozga
Vectorite
***
Posts: 113



WWW
« Reply #34 on: January 10, 2009, 03:21:33 pm »

Why is old version of Tcl/Tk included? There is a newer one which according to its website "8.5 now runs 10% faster than 8.4 with bytecode improvements, object caching and reduced memory usage." Furthermore it "Now uses anti-aliased text under X11".
« Last Edit: January 10, 2009, 04:59:29 pm by Witek Mozga » Logged

Pita
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1310


« Reply #35 on: January 10, 2009, 05:28:32 pm »

Why is old version of Tcl/Tk included? There is a newer one which according to its website "8.5 now runs 10% faster than 8.4 with bytecode improvements, object caching and reduced memory usage." Furthermore it "Now uses anti-aliased text under X11".

You can find in slackware package browser.
Logged
Witek Mozga
Vectorite
***
Posts: 113



WWW
« Reply #36 on: January 10, 2009, 05:34:25 pm »

You can find in slackware package browser.

Of course I can, I can compile myself too, but why not to include these files by default?
Logged

Pita
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1310


« Reply #37 on: January 10, 2009, 07:08:46 pm »

You can find in slackware package browser.

Of course I can, I can compile myself too, but why not to include these files by default?

Search me. Must be the time lag.
Logged
gamfa
Vectorite
***
Posts: 245



« Reply #38 on: January 10, 2009, 08:15:26 pm »

Since VL 6.0 is based on Slackware 12.1, low and behold that's the version Slack 12.1 uses.
Logged

"Don't tell my cattle I have leather seats in my truck"

"I never let schooling stand in the way of my education"...Mark Twain
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2874


WWW
« Reply #39 on: January 11, 2009, 12:19:18 am »

Yep, but we build our own packages and go with newer versions all the time.  I've put 8.5 on my to do list.  Witek Mozga is right.  We should have it.  Heck, our kernel in VL6 Std rc2 is newer than Slack 12.2 has.
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
Windozer
Vectorite
***
Posts: 386


Have Vector Linux, Will Travel.


« Reply #40 on: January 11, 2009, 10:14:17 am »

fresh install of vl6 l. b1, no frills set up, just click and go.

Had rebooted to to b1 several times, but that's not necessarily specific to the following (?) ...

Clicked on either help/doc browser icons on desktop, which launches the initial legal disclaimer "accept/decline".

However, before I can get the mouse to it, the window vanishes. Clicking (desktop) browser icons repeats same. And am also unable to launch Opera from start menu option or manually from a terminal.

No other users created, logged in as root for all above.

Further info /testing if you need it.

(I like the looks, feel, and speed of this one, btw!)

ciao
- H
Logged

483,617th Registered Linux Snoozer
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4019



« Reply #41 on: January 11, 2009, 01:22:31 pm »

@Windoze:
When you try to launch opera from a terminal, do you see any error messages?

New Tcl/Tk? Thanks for pointing that out, will check on it.

Caitlyn, considering the new kernel, next version will be B2. Working on it Wink
Logged
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2874


WWW
« Reply #42 on: January 11, 2009, 03:02:44 pm »

Uelsk8s is building the new tcl/tk packages for VL6 and they will be in Standard Gold.  The 64-bit package is already in the repo.  I don't know if he's got a 32-bit version done yet.
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1
Windozer
Vectorite
***
Posts: 386


Have Vector Linux, Will Travel.


« Reply #43 on: January 12, 2009, 11:29:09 am »

When you try to launch opera from a terminal, do you see any error messages?

Nothing in the terminal -- just returned to the prompt after a quick second. htop shows opera start and stop ... too fast to catch each time ... so I assume something's crashing.

Should I look at specific /var/log file? Or did the TK thing above make this moot?

ciao
- H
Logged

483,617th Registered Linux Snoozer
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4019



« Reply #44 on: January 12, 2009, 12:09:15 pm »

Don't think Tcl/Tk should affect Opera, which uses qt. Would you delete the ".opera" folder in your home directory and try to launch opera (from a terminal) again?
 

I did build and test tcl/tk 8.5.6. It caused problems with a version of aMSN that ran fine using the old 8.4.18. I'll wait until I get Uel's packages and see how that goes.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!