VectorLinux
October 20, 2014, 05:56:42 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
Author Topic: two pc lan configuration problems  (Read 5373 times)
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3258


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #15 on: January 13, 2009, 06:12:32 pm »

can your VL client ping out to any of your other client in your LAN?
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1856


« Reply #16 on: January 13, 2009, 06:17:02 pm »

Almost all NIC cards work in Linux. Wireless can be a different story.

It is possible that the NIC kernel module is not loading due to blacklisting.

If you can post relevant output from lspci so we can see which type of NIC card
it is, then we should be able to get you on the right track.

The original problem sounds more like the static pci assignments in older MB's
since disabling Plug and Play. If that is the problem then moving the NIC to another
slot would probably fix it. There was conflict between some AGP and other video
setups and using the first or second pci slot.

Bigpaws
Logged
sgla1
Member
*
Posts: 25


« Reply #17 on: January 13, 2009, 10:28:30 pm »

Quote
I use p2p programs and need have some ports forwarded, also I've a ftp server on my other machine. Tried to make these work with dhcp enabled and no luck.

You need to use static dhcp address assignments, which can be set up on your router to always assign the same address to your box.  See man dhcpd.conf.


Logged
JHAx86
Member
*
Posts: 22



« Reply #18 on: January 14, 2009, 01:13:00 pm »

Quote from: hata_ph
can your VL client ping out to any of your other client in your LAN?
No, and I can't ping to my router.

Quote from: bigpaws
If you can post relevant output from lspci so we can see which type of NIC card
it is, then we should be able to get you on the right track.
Result of lspci:
Code:
Log of lspci
Wed Jan 14 16:14:19 2009

00:00.0 Host bridge: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] 5600 Host (rev 11)
00:00.1 IDE interface: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] 5513 [IDE] (rev d0)
00:01.0 ISA bridge: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] SiS85C503/5513 (LPC Bridge) (rev b1)
00:01.1 Class ff00: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] ACPI
00:01.2 USB Controller: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] USB 1.0 Controller (rev 11)
00:02.0 PCI bridge: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] Virtual PCI-to-PCI bridge (AGP)
00:0b.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ (rev 10)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] 86C326 5598/6326 (rev 0b)

Wed Jan 14 16:14:20 2009
----------------

00:0b.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ (rev 10)
I also tried to change the card slot. It was in the second one, I changed it to the first one. After this the things remain the same, I can ping to 127.0.0.1 or my machine ip but not the router or another machine. Also I run seamonkey and the "Address not found" message appears.
May be my Mother Board and not my network adapter what is causing all this trouble? If it is then buy another network adapter won't solve anything.


Quote from: sgla1
You need to use static dhcp address assignments, which can be set up on your router to always assign the same address to your box.  See man dhcpd.conf.

Ok, dhcp enabled on router. If I success in have vector linux connected to internet I will set static addressing later. I ran netconfig again to reflect the changes on router and set DHCP. No change, so I tried static ip with auto probe, the same, no change.
« Last Edit: January 14, 2009, 01:22:11 pm by JHAx86 » Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1856


« Reply #19 on: January 14, 2009, 02:39:13 pm »

Look at lsmod for rtl8139

If it is there the rmmod rtl8139

and then modprobe 8130cp

Check lsmod to see if it loaded.

Then ifconfig eth0 up and then
dhcpcd eth0

If not continue to follow this.

Try this as root in a console:

modprobe rtl8139

then ifconfig eth0 up
then dhcpcd eth0
then try your ping.

In each case there should be an inet address in ifconfig if it worked.

If the first worked then edit /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist

Bigpaws
Logged
JHAx86
Member
*
Posts: 22



« Reply #20 on: January 14, 2009, 06:53:20 pm »

bigpaws, here the results:

rtl8139 was not in the lsmod output so I jumped to the second case, but then:
Code:
root:# modprobe rtl8139
FATAL: Module rtl8139 not found.
rtl8139 doesn't exist in my system.

By read the help files on my NIC driver disc I found out that you can use 8139too and rlt8139 for this NIC. I did lsmod again and there was 8139too then I moved to first case but assuming that 8139too is the same as rtl8139.

Code:
rmmod 8139too
modprobe 8130cp
FATAL: Module 8130cp not found.
It seems that 8130cp doesn't exist in my system. Then, maybe 8139cp.

Code:
rmmod 8139too
modprobre 8139cp
ifconfig eth0 up
dhcpcd eth0
ping -c 4 192.168.1.1 #my router
ERROR: Network is unreachable
ping -c 4 127.0.0.1
PING 127.0.0.1 (127.0.0.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.217 ms
64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.055 ms
64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.052 ms
64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.051 ms

--- 127.0.0.1 ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 4 received, 0% packet loss, time 2998ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.051/0.093/0.217/0.072 ms
The same as before, I can ping 127.0.0.1 and nothing more.
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1856


« Reply #21 on: January 14, 2009, 07:47:55 pm »

My typing is off try 8139cp

Bigpaws
Logged
JHAx86
Member
*
Posts: 22



« Reply #22 on: January 15, 2009, 11:57:02 am »

Great news,

the kernel built-in driver was not the problem, the driver (called 8139too in vector, rtl8139 in some distros) works well with this card. The problem was the mainboard, maybe BIOS bug. I tried this, put the network adapter in another mainboard, and then run puppy linux live cd and vector linux live cd, both had internet connection, I tried with static ip and dhcp, and in both cases I could open seamonkey and do some googling. This other mainboard I was able to find is similar to the first one, this way I can use my processor, memories and hard disks and all my onboard hardware was recognized be vector.

Conclusion:

At first this looked as a problem in my network configuration, then as a problem with my network adapter driver, and at least I found out that the source of problem is the mainboard (BIOS bug?). The mainboard is a PCChips, and old one and there is no more updates in the PCChips home page so I was unable to find a BIOS update (If that is the problem).

Solution:

Luckily I have a similar mainboard, I'm reinstalling vector right now in the same hard disk but in this new mainboard. My home dir is safe as It is in another partition.

Thank you all for the help, I learned a lot.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!