VectorLinux
November 24, 2014, 08:06:40 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5
  Print  
Author Topic: VectorLinux 6.0 RC-2 feedback and bug reports  (Read 27935 times)
MikeCindi
Tester
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1073


« Reply #45 on: January 11, 2009, 12:17:54 pm »

I did the text install but will try the gui which works for me but I like the text better. I suspect I will get what the others have reported with qt problems being mostly solved.
BTW it seems that VLwifi snuck ndiswrapper in as the environment to use the wl module. Running VLwifi that first time (after removing the ssb module which is incorrectly substituted on my machine when loading the bcmwl5 XP drivers) must've had all the other needed input stored somewhere as it found the hardware and started everything up without asking for IP, passphrase, SSID, etc. Anyway it's nice not having to be wired all the time.
BTW, I can hibernate if I drop down to init 2, one of the few bad things about nvidia.
Back in a few while I reload rc2.
« Last Edit: January 11, 2009, 12:23:53 pm by MikeCindi » Logged

The plans of the diligent lead to profit...Pro. 21:5
VL64 7.1b3                                     RLU 486143
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4029



« Reply #46 on: January 11, 2009, 01:34:43 pm »

Hosted text install and yes, qt problems.

Mouse pointer theme: guess that's a matter of taste. Personally, I find it distracting, lacking in contrast, and hard to work with.
Logged
toothandnail
Tester
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2527


« Reply #47 on: January 11, 2009, 01:51:23 pm »

Not a bug, but....

Can I make a plea to have the old /sbin/vinstallpkg back? It handled upgrades or base installs, without my having to think about whether I was trying to upgrade an existing package or install a new one. With any of the 6.0 variants, I keep forgetting to use upgrade or reinstall from the Thunar context menu, so I end up with duplicate entries in /var/log/packages or errors. The 5.9 version was (IMHO) much more user friendly.

paul.
Logged
MikeCindi
Tester
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1073


« Reply #48 on: January 11, 2009, 01:51:55 pm »

Well, after a gui install here's my locate libqt output:
Code:
pavilion://home/mscott
root:# locate libqt
/opt/VirtualBox-2.1.0/accessible/libqtaccessiblewidgets.so
/usr/lib/vlc/gui/libqt4_plugin.la
/usr/lib/vlc/gui/libqt4_plugin.so
/usr/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
/usr/lib/qt-3.3.8b/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
/usr/lib/qt-3.3.8b/lib/libqt-mt.prl
/usr/lib/qt-3.3.8b/lib/libqt-mt.la
/usr/lib/qt-3.3.8b/lib/libqt-mt.so
/usr/lib/qt-3.3.8b/lib/libqt-mt.so.3.3.8
/usr/lib/qt-3.3.8b/lib/libqt-mt.so.3.3
/usr/lib/libqt-mt.so
/usr/lib/libqtmcop.la
/usr/lib/libqtmcop.so
/usr/lib/gtk-2.0/2.10.0/engines/libqtengine.so
/usr/lib/qt-4.4.1/plugins/imageformats/libqtiff.so
/usr/lib/qt-4.4.1/plugins/imageformats/libqtiff.so.debug
/usr/lib/qt-4.4.1/plugins/codecs/libqtwcodecs.so
/usr/lib/qt-4.4.1/plugins/codecs/libqtwcodecs.so.debug
/usr/lib/qt-4.4.1/plugins/accessible/libqtaccessiblecompatwidgets.so.debug
/usr/lib/qt-4.4.1/plugins/accessible/libqtaccessiblewidgets.so
/usr/lib/qt-4.4.1/plugins/accessible/libqtaccessiblewidgets.so.debug
/usr/lib/qt-4.4.1/plugins/accessible/libqtaccessiblecompatwidgets.so
/usr/lib/qt-4.4.1/plugins/script/libqtscriptdbus.so
/usr/lib/qt-4.4.1/plugins/script/libqtscriptdbus.so.debug
/usr/lib/qt-4.4.1/plugins/designer/libqt3supportwidgets.so.debug
/usr/lib/qt-4.4.1/plugins/designer/libqt3supportwidgets.so
/usr/lib/libqtmcop.so.1.0.0
/usr/lib/libqt-mt.so.3.3.8
/usr/lib/libqtmcop.so.1
/usr/lib/libqt-mt.so.3.3
For some reason (not yet known to me) things have slowed down considerably with this install particularly programs starting up after selected from the "start" menu. I tried VirtualBox from the menu and after several seconds I started it from the cli. After several more seconds I had two instances of VB! The same with FireFox. As for the many qt problems all is well seemingly as libqt-mt.so.3 and libqt-mt.so.3.3 are in the "right place".
Logged

The plans of the diligent lead to profit...Pro. 21:5
VL64 7.1b3                                     RLU 486143
GrannyGeek
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2567


« Reply #49 on: January 11, 2009, 02:05:49 pm »

The symlinks are aimed at the wrong place. I fixed them myself and now my Opera, Scribus, Tuxcards, etc., are working.

What does fixing this entail?

You could try what I describe at http://forum.vectorlinux.com/index.php?topic=8145.msg55707#msg55707 . I didn't fix it in one fell swoop like that myself, but I think it should work. Let us know.
--GrannyGeek
Logged

Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller
stretchedthin
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3780


WWW
« Reply #50 on: January 11, 2009, 06:56:27 pm »

I may have noticed something else between text and gui installs.

The slapt-update-notifier seems to be working on my text installed system but not on either of my gui installed systems.

Has anybody with a gui installed system seen a notification come up?
Logged

Vectorlinux screencasts and  tutorials can be found at....
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/blog1
http://www.youtube.com/user/vid4ken?feature=mhee
Pita
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1311


« Reply #51 on: January 11, 2009, 08:19:02 pm »

Re the USB printer port connection configuration.

I now copied the sata kernel of VectorLinux 6.0 RC-2 to /boot/vmlinuz in RC-2 and surely the Device: 'unknown' is not there, meaning I cannot configure my printer with this kernel.

Whereas if I use the kernel-2.6.27.10-i686-3vl60.tlz of VL-6-Beta-Light in RC-2 I can configure the printer since then the Device: 'unknown' is there.

Apparently those two kernels are not the same. Or what else could it be?

Regards
« Last Edit: January 11, 2009, 08:25:23 pm by Pita » Logged
MikeCindi
Tester
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1073


« Reply #52 on: January 11, 2009, 09:19:40 pm »

I may have noticed something else between text and gui installs.

The slapt-update-notifier seems to be working on my text installed system but not on either of my gui installed systems.

Has anybody with a gui installed system seen a notification come up?

I had it with the text install and it's working with the gui install now.
Logged

The plans of the diligent lead to profit...Pro. 21:5
VL64 7.1b3                                     RLU 486143
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #53 on: January 12, 2009, 11:22:00 am »

Hi! I've installed new RC2 and get the same problems that in RC1 (but all of them can be solved when or post-install) as reported in
http://forum.vectorlinux.com/index.php?topic=7998.msg55413#msg55413
Quote
1.-GUI installer said "installation media not found" but installation works in text mode
Same problem. Not a big problem because you can choose text-mode install. But it's annoying of course. Perhaps because I have a SATA DVD-ROM?
 
We thought we fixed this.
can Kosh and anyone else that has this bug please post the output of
Code:
cat /proc/sys/dev/cdrom/info | grep "^drive name:"
Logged
stretchedthin
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3780


WWW
« Reply #54 on: January 12, 2009, 11:48:39 am »

Hi! I've installed new RC2 and get the same problems that in RC1 (but all of them can be solved when or post-install) as reported in
http://forum.vectorlinux.com/index.php?topic=7998.msg55413#msg55413
Quote
1.-GUI installer said "installation media not found" but installation works in text mode
Same problem. Not a big problem because you can choose text-mode install. But it's annoying of course. Perhaps because I have a SATA DVD-ROM?
 
We thought we fixed this.
can Kosh and anyone else that has this bug please post the output of
Code:
cat /proc/sys/dev/cdrom/info | grep "^drive name:"

ken:$ cat /proc/sys/dev/cdrom/info | grep sr0           
drive name:      sr1   sr0
Logged

Vectorlinux screencasts and  tutorials can be found at....
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/blog1
http://www.youtube.com/user/vid4ken?feature=mhee
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3192



« Reply #55 on: January 12, 2009, 11:55:25 am »

Actually, this is what the installer looks for.

cat /proc/sys/dev/cdrom/info | grep "^drive name" | cut -f 2 -d ':'|xargs -n 2

Could those of you who are having problems with the cdrom devices please run this line and show me the output

Thanks

EDIT:
I also need you guys to confirm that the right number of devices is being reported


« Last Edit: January 12, 2009, 11:58:46 am by M0E-lnx » Logged

vector
Administrator
Vectorite
*****
Posts: 479



« Reply #56 on: January 12, 2009, 02:14:07 pm »

Quote
Actually, this is what the installer looks for.

cat /proc/sys/dev/cdrom/info | grep "^drive name" | cut -f 2 -d ':'|xargs -n 2

Could those of you who are having problems with the cdrom devices please run this line and show me the output

Thanks

EDIT:
I also need you guys to confirm that the right number of devices is being reported


M0E this is the code from text installer to find media which seems to work finding all the drives maybe some clues here:
find_media() {

    echo "hosted install"
   
    # Check if SOURCE has been mounted
    if [ -r $SETUP_CONF ]; then
       infobox "Found mounted media ..."
       sleep 2
       return 0
    fi

    # Not found, do hard disk search
    TITLE="VECTOR LINUX INSTALL"
    infobox "Finding Vector Linux install media ..."
   
    ## Find the media on the HD first
    ## So user's can easily overrides the CD
    probepart | grep " FAT" | cut -f 1 -d ' ' > /tmp/dev
    if [ $? = 0 ]; then
   for dev in `cat /tmp/dev`; do
       search_media "Windows HD" "$dev" && return 0
   done
    fi

    probepart | grep -e " *Linux$" | cut -f 1 -d ' ' > /tmp/dev
    if [ $? = 0 ]; then
   for dev in `cat /tmp/dev`; do
       search_media "Linux HD" "$dev" && return 0
   done
    fi

    ## try to find it on the CD
 drives=$(cat /proc/sys/dev/cdrom/info |grep  "drive name"|cut -f2 -d':'|xargs -n 2 2>/dev/null);
   for dev in $drives; do
       search_media "CDROM" "/dev/$dev" iso9660 && return 0
   done
## if that doesnt work try probedisk
    probedisk | grep '|cdrom|' | cut -f 1 -d '|' > /tmp/dev
    if [ $? = 0 ]; then
   for dev in `cat /tmp/dev`; do
       search_media "CDROM" "$dev" iso9660 && return 0
   done
    fi
   
    ## blind guess SCSI, maybe SATA
    for i in a b c d e f g h; do
   if ! probedisk | grep -q "/dev/sd$i"; then
       search_media "SCSI" /dev/sd$i iso9660 && return 0
   fi
    done
    ## more blind guess SCSI, maybe SATA
    for i in 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9; do
      for j in sr sg; do
   if ! probedisk | grep -q "/dev/$j$i"; then
       search_media "SCSI" /dev/$j$i iso9660 && return 0
   fi
      done
    done

Vec

ps I would think the probe for sr* devices is probably what is missing
« Last Edit: January 12, 2009, 02:19:56 pm by vector » Logged
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3192



« Reply #57 on: January 12, 2009, 02:18:26 pm »

I think I have spotted the problem... I've implemented a possible solution and will be uploading it shortly
I will need test results before RC3 or the next release is done..

I'm specially looking for results from people w/ multiple cdrom devices.

Here is my theory.
The code was returning a string like this
"sr0 sr1 sr2"
but the installer was looking for something like this
sr0
sr1
sr2

So I modified it a bit to look horizontally in the output for cdrom findings.
Like I said, It's going to svn in a few minutes.

Let me know
Logged

Kosh
Member
*
Posts: 21


« Reply #58 on: January 12, 2009, 02:43:18 pm »

We thought we fixed this.
can Kosh and anyone else that has this bug please post the output of
Code:
cat /proc/sys/dev/cdrom/info | grep "^drive name:"

the output is
sr0
I only have one CD/DVD drive, so numer of drives is correct

When installing RC2 the tex-mode installer said "VL found in /dev/sr0" so it's coherent with /proc/sys/dev/cdrom/info

Logged

Motherboard Gigabyte G31M-S2L, chipset intel G31/ICH7
CPU Intel Core 2 Duo
Video Card :ATI Radeon HD4650 (RV730)
HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH22NS40 (SATA)
HD SATA Samsung 753LJ
Kosh
Member
*
Posts: 21


« Reply #59 on: January 12, 2009, 02:57:26 pm »


I'm specially looking for results from people w/ multiple cdrom devices.


I only have one CD/DVDROM  drive but still had the bug with GUI installer
Logged

Motherboard Gigabyte G31M-S2L, chipset intel G31/ICH7
CPU Intel Core 2 Duo
Video Card :ATI Radeon HD4650 (RV730)
HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH22NS40 (SATA)
HD SATA Samsung 753LJ
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!