VectorLinux
April 17, 2014, 12:39:43 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 [8] 9 10 11
  Print  
Author Topic: VectorLinux 6.0 RC4 feedback and bug reports  (Read 48535 times)
Lyn
Vectorian
****
Posts: 639



« Reply #105 on: February 05, 2009, 09:27:41 am »

Is the same terminal being used in each WM?
does X crash if you use urxvt or xterm in XFCE?


Looks as if it is just xterm
If I run urxvt no crash, if I launch a terminal application like Htop from urxvt no crash... :-)

Same no crash with xterm or urxvt in LXDE
Logged
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2839



WWW
« Reply #106 on: February 05, 2009, 10:12:39 am »

Fox:  How did you install rhythmbox?  Did you use slapt-get or gslapt to get all the dependencies?  The error you describe indicates a missing dependency. 

I just installed rhythmbox using slapt-get and it works perfectly here.
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
VLocity Linux 7.0-rc1

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video
VL 7.0 Light
Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2498



WWW
« Reply #107 on: February 05, 2009, 12:19:49 pm »

Thunar is crashing  lot when right-clicking in it, but sometimes after right-click / Properties. No idea what the cause could be as it is pretty random. This is a pretty clean install of RC4, with a few apps updated from the repo, but I think the issue was happening from the get go. Anybody else seeing this?
Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
MikeCindi
Tester
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1071


« Reply #108 on: February 05, 2009, 12:42:53 pm »

Thunar is crashing  lot when right-clicking in it, but sometimes after right-click / Properties. No idea what the cause could be as it is pretty random. This is a pretty clean install of RC4, with a few apps updated from the repo, but I think the issue was happening from the get go. Anybody else seeing this?

This happens frequently as you have described which I assumed was a Thunar issue vs. VL. I haven't pursued it as I often just use MC.
Logged

The plans of the diligent lead to profit...Pro. 21:5
VL64 7.1b3                                     RLU 486143
fox
Member
*
Posts: 38



« Reply #109 on: February 05, 2009, 01:08:30 pm »

Fox:  How did you install rhythmbox?  Did you use slapt-get or gslapt to get all the dependencies?  The error you describe indicates a missing dependency. 

I just installed rhythmbox using slapt-get and it works perfectly here.
caitlyn, I tried it both ways and the result was the same.  Is one of these methods different from the other in handling dependency issues?  I can tell you that it downloaded a lot more than just rhythmbox, but it didn't download the file, libcamel-1.2.so.11.  There also doesn't seem to be a libcamel in the repository.  I've done a Google search for libcamel and came up with other distro problems involving this missing file, and also rpm-packaged versions of it, but not the source file.  Is there a way to install rpm's in VectorLinux?
Logged

Mac user with Linux tendencies
Intel iMac 2.16ghz C2D; Mac mini 1.83ghz C2D
MSI Wind U100, 2ghz RAM, 80gb HD, Gigabyte atheros wireless
PowerBook G4/1.33 15" Al
StrayBit
Vectorite
***
Posts: 373



« Reply #110 on: February 05, 2009, 01:16:13 pm »

Finally got RC4 installed.  I copied the lilo.conf entry to the 5.9 lilo and was able to boot into it and finish installation.  It came up with no ethernet - I've posted that under Networking
Logged

Dell GX280: [7.0-Gold-Final], 6.0-Gold-Final, 5.9-Gold
HP 670 Win7 & VL7.0
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2839



WWW
« Reply #111 on: February 05, 2009, 01:18:55 pm »

StrayBit:  Please post that here.  RC problems go in the bug thread for the release.
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
VLocity Linux 7.0-rc1

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video
VL 7.0 Light
StrayBit
Vectorite
***
Posts: 373



« Reply #112 on: February 05, 2009, 02:02:25 pm »

Thanks Caitlyn.  I just need to remember to restart to get into 6.0 BEFORE i issue the commands  Undecided
Quote
root:# /sbin/modprobe e100
FATAL: Could not load /lib/modules/2.6.22.14/modules.dep: No such file or directory
compaq:/~
root:# /etc/rc.d/rc.network restart
Setting up basic network ...compaq:/~
The only directory in modules is 2.6.27.12 which does have that file.

Opps!  I just saw your reply in Distor Developement and am copying it there.  I really did think, at the time that this was my problem.
Logged

Dell GX280: [7.0-Gold-Final], 6.0-Gold-Final, 5.9-Gold
HP 670 Win7 & VL7.0
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2503



« Reply #113 on: February 05, 2009, 02:06:11 pm »

Thanks Caitlyn.  I just need to remember to restart to get into 6.0 BEFORE i issue the commands  Undecided
Quote
root:# /sbin/modprobe e100
FATAL: Could not load /lib/modules/2.6.22.14/modules.dep: No such file or directory
compaq:/~
root:# /etc/rc.d/rc.network restart
Setting up basic network ...compaq:/~
The only directory in modules is 2.6.27.12 which does have that file.

Opps!  I just saw your reply in Distor Developement and am copying it there.  I really did think, at the time that this was my problem.
for some reason the kernel from 5.9 is being used to boot your 6.0-RC4 install.
after you boot into 6.0 run vliloconf and it should fix it.
Logged
StrayBit
Vectorite
***
Posts: 373



« Reply #114 on: February 05, 2009, 03:05:17 pm »

Hmm!  5.9 didn't object that only partion 3 was marked bootable. 1 (6.0 /) and 2 (5.9 /) were not.  6.0 objects:
Quote
root:# fdisk /dev/hda

The number of cylinders for this disk is set to 1653.
There is nothing wrong with that, but this is larger than 1024,
and could in certain setups cause problems with:
1) software that runs at boot time (e.g., old versions of LILO)
2) booting and partitioning software from other OSs
   (e.g., DOS FDISK, OS/2 FDISK)

Command (m for help): p

Disk /dev/hda: 13.6 GB, 13601193984 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 1653 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x6a910f06

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/hda1   *         695        1270     4626720   83  Linux
/dev/hda2   *         186         694     4088542+  83  Linux
/dev/hda3   *           1         185     1485981   83  Linux
/dev/hda4            1271        1653     3076447+   5  Extended
/dev/hda5            1336        1653     2554335   83  Linux
/dev/hda6            1272        1335      514048+  82  Linux swap

Partition table entries are not in disk order

Command (m for help): q

compaq:/~
root:# lilo -v
LILO version 22.8, Copyright (C) 1992-1998 Werner Almesberger
Development beyond version 21 Copyright (C) 1999-2006 John Coffman
Released 19-Feb-2007 and compiled at 02:39:03 on Apr  1 2008.

Warning: LBA32 addressing assumed
Reading boot sector from /dev/hda1
Warning: Device 0x0300: Inconsistent partition table, 1st entry
  CHS address in PT:  694:0:1  -->  LBA (10493280)
  LBA address in PT:  11149110  -->  CHS (737:90:1)
Fatal: Either FIX-TABLE or IGNORE-TABLE must be specified
If not sure, first try IGNORE-TABLE (-P ignore)
lilo - v IGNORE-TABLE didn't work - lilo didn't like it!
Logged

Dell GX280: [7.0-Gold-Final], 6.0-Gold-Final, 5.9-Gold
HP 670 Win7 & VL7.0
Windozer
Vectorite
***
Posts: 386


Have Vector Linux, Will Travel.


« Reply #115 on: February 05, 2009, 06:19:50 pm »

Thunar is crashing  lot when right-clicking in it, but sometimes after right-click / Properties. No idea what the cause could be as it is pretty random. This is a pretty clean install of RC4, with a few apps updated from the repo, but I think the issue was happening from the get go. Anybody else seeing this?


Yes, Joe, but not a lot - it seems related to what I mentioned earlier about icons showing up without their details in the Thunar right-side window/panel.

- H
Logged

483,617th Registered Linux Snoozer
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2503



« Reply #116 on: February 05, 2009, 06:24:45 pm »

Hmm!  5.9 didn't object that only partion 3 was marked bootable. 1 (6.0 /) and 2 (5.9 /) were not.  6.0 objects:
Quote
root:# fdisk /dev/hda

lilo - v IGNORE-TABLE didn't work - lilo didn't like it!
I think it is something like "lilo -vP"  or you can add "ignore-table" to lilo.conf
Logged
caitlyn
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2839



WWW
« Reply #117 on: February 05, 2009, 07:45:05 pm »

fox:  There is no difference between slapt-get and gslapt.  gslapt is just a GUI front end for slapt-get. 

Yes, you can install rpms into Vector Linux but that is the LAST thing you want to do in this case.  Installing from third party sources breaks dependency tracking and the package database on your system won't know about it.
Any file ending in .so.1 is a part of a package but not a package itself.  Somehow you are missing a dependency and I don't know how that happened.

My advice: 

1. Uninstall rhythmbox using gslapt. 
2. Make sure you have all of the following repositories enables:
packages, extra, patches, gsb, testing

Normally you wouldn't want testing enabled but in this case I want to make sure something you need isn't still in testing.  Also, I had testing enabled when I installed and it worked.

3.  Click the Update icon to refresh your package list from the repos.
4.  Reinstall rhythmbox using gslapt.

See if that works.
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
VLocity Linux 7.0-rc1

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video
VL 7.0 Light
fox
Member
*
Posts: 38



« Reply #118 on: February 06, 2009, 03:26:15 am »

My advice: 
1. Uninstall rhythmbox using gslapt. 
2. Make sure you have all of the following repositories enables:
packages, extra, patches, gsb, testing
3.  Click the Update icon to refresh your package list from the repos.
4.  Reinstall rhythmbox using gslapt.
See if that works.
Unfortunately, there was no change and I got the same error.  Is there anything further I should try, or should I just assume it's a bug that one of the maintainers will eventually try to fix?
Logged

Mac user with Linux tendencies
Intel iMac 2.16ghz C2D; Mac mini 1.83ghz C2D
MSI Wind U100, 2ghz RAM, 80gb HD, Gigabyte atheros wireless
PowerBook G4/1.33 15" Al
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2503



« Reply #119 on: February 06, 2009, 06:50:25 am »

My advice: 
1. Uninstall rhythmbox using gslapt. 
2. Make sure you have all of the following repositories enables:
packages, extra, patches, gsb, testing
3.  Click the Update icon to refresh your package list from the repos.
4.  Reinstall rhythmbox using gslapt.
See if that works.
Unfortunately, there was no change and I got the same error.  Is there anything further I should try, or should I just assume it's a bug that one of the maintainers will eventually try to fix?
make sure you have totem and totem-pl-parser installed.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 [8] 9 10 11
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!