VectorLinux
April 18, 2014, 10:24:21 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 090219 launchy-2.1.2 [VL 6.0]  (Read 912 times)
caitlyn
Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2839



WWW
« on: February 18, 2009, 10:43:44 pm »

Blurymind has packaged launchy for VL 6.0.

Package:  launchy-2.1.2-i586-1vl60.tlz
MD5:  7c7af9e80431c38580e08463fa2863a6
Package Size:  354K
Installed Size:  1030K

Sources:  http://vectorlinux.osuosl.org/veclinux-6.0/source/testing/x-apps/launchy

Code:
launchy: universal launcher
launchy:
launchy: Launchy is an utility designed to help you forget about your start
launchy: menu, the icons on your desktop, and even your file manager. Launchy
launchy: indexes the programs in your start menu and can launch your
launchy: documents, project files, folders, and bookmarks with just a few
launchy: keystrokes!
launchy: AUTHOR: see site
launchy: WEBSITE: http://www.launchy.net/
launchy: LICENSE: GPL

After testing this package please stop back here and let us know how it works for you.
Logged

eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
VLocity Linux 7.0-rc1

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video
VL 7.0 Light
Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2498



WWW
« Reply #1 on: February 19, 2009, 07:54:26 am »

Works. Nice little app. Made me install qt4 though, but I will need it for some other stuff anyway.
Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
blurymind
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1082



« Reply #2 on: February 19, 2009, 08:25:35 am »

i think skype needed qt4 too
Logged

status: playing around with new tablet and learning to 3d :p
google page :  http://blurymind.googlepages.com
DA PAGE :  http://www.blurymind.deviantart.com/
Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2498



WWW
« Reply #3 on: February 19, 2009, 08:38:59 am »

I don't do skype, but I have a couple of qt4 apps I built for myself back when I was using VL6 alfa1.2. I just didn't get around to installing them yet since upgrading to RC4.
Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
blurymind
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1082



« Reply #4 on: February 19, 2009, 09:19:05 am »

Good thing about qt apps is that they are usualy not dependent on kde libs. That way the system stays slim. Hey, qt4 is not that big  Tongue
I think that vec should definately ship with qt4 instead of qt3 by default if possible. There is a qt4 build of opera and it works alright..
Logged

status: playing around with new tablet and learning to 3d :p
google page :  http://blurymind.googlepages.com
DA PAGE :  http://www.blurymind.deviantart.com/
Joe1962
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2498



WWW
« Reply #5 on: February 19, 2009, 09:32:33 am »

I think there are still too many qt3 apps for that move yet, also specially considering Gambas apps. And I agree it is not too big, IF only qt3 or only qt4 was necessary... Wink
Logged

O'Neill (RE the Asgard): "Usually they ask nicely before they ignore us and do what they damn well please."
http://joe1962.bigbox.info
Running: VL 7 Std 64 + self-cooked XFCE-4.10
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!