VectorLinux
October 24, 2014, 01:11:01 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Installing VL5.9 Live from the command line  (Read 1148 times)
Colonel Panic
Vectorian
****
Posts: 526


« on: February 20, 2009, 07:33:28 am »

Hi. I've been sent a copy of Vector 5.9 Standard Live by mistake (I only have 256 MB of RAM), but I'm trying to make it work despite the fact that it won't launch the window manager.

The best solution I can think of is to create a partition for it on my hard drive. set up an ext2 file system on that partition and then copy the files over; the problem is though that I can't copy the /sys files from the CD-ROM. Is there any way round this, or a better way of installing Vector Live to my hard drive from the command line?

Thanks in advance,

Colonel Panic.
Logged
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #1 on: February 20, 2009, 10:31:21 am »

here is the code the live installer uses to copy its files into a new root
Code:
cd /
TARGET="put your mounted target here"
dirs=$(ls -1 / | egrep -v "^proc" | egrep -v "^mnt" | egrep -v "^boot"  | egrep -v "^sys"  | egrep -v "^tmp")
for i in $dir; do
       cp --preserve=all -R /$i $TARGET/
done
mkdir -p $TARGET/{tmp,boot,mnt,sys,proc}
mkdir -p $TARGET/mnt/{cdrom,cdwriter,dvd,dvdwriter,floppy,hd,linux,loop,memory,pendrive,tmp,vl-hot,win,zip}

from there it resets the live start scripts to non-live versions
Code:
cd $TARGET/etc/rc.d/ && rm rc.S && ln -s rc.S.real rc.S
cd $TARGET/etc/rc.d/ && rm rc.M && ln -s rc.M.real rc.M
cd $TARGET/etc/rc.d/ && rm rc.local && ln -s rc.local.real rc.local

then you just need to change fstab and install a bootloader
Logged
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3185



« Reply #2 on: February 20, 2009, 10:34:50 am »

Not sure if you've tried this yet or not.. but have you tried running the installer in text mode?
I think it's called vliveinstall.

There is a good chance it may run.. it's an xdialog script based on the functions of vasm.

Try it and see what happens


Oooops... dang he beat me to it Wink
Logged

Colonel Panic
Vectorian
****
Posts: 526


« Reply #3 on: February 21, 2009, 05:19:03 am »

Thanks, I'll give it a try.
Logged
uelsk8s
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 2504



« Reply #4 on: February 21, 2009, 08:10:45 am »

vliveinstaller will not run in text mode.
If you edit /sbin/vliveinstaller and change the line that has Xdialog in it to dialog, it might.
Logged
Colonel Panic
Vectorian
****
Posts: 526


« Reply #5 on: February 21, 2009, 11:13:12 am »

Thanks again, definitely one to try Smiley
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!