VectorLinux
August 22, 2014, 09:21:47 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Wireless Network  (Read 1031 times)
ilvaiani
Member
*
Posts: 17


« on: February 26, 2009, 02:11:07 am »

Hi everybody, I'm here again. This time the problem is the wireless network I have at home. It works fine with an Apple iMac and a Windows Vista HP. Now, I switched on the wireless tool on my laptop (that is, I pressed the button), then run the VASM and did set up the wireless connection: the codes have been recognized and it seems to me that, when I give the "Start connection", the connection really starts. But, as I try to go into the internet (say, through Seamonkey), I'm offline. I also tried to install the modem by the cd, but when I try to execute the .exe file, it asks me which application should be used to open it: and that I don't know.

Thanks in advance!
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1846


« Reply #1 on: February 26, 2009, 05:28:09 am »

To check that your wireless is really started. Open a console (terminal
and type su then enter the root pasword)

ping your router by using ping -c 3 "put ip address here do not use quotes"

Was this a success?

Now type iwconfig:

Is there a section that says access point assoc and is there
a hex type number.

Now type ifconfig -a

You are looking for an entry like ath0, wlan0 or maybe even eth1

Does that entry exist?

If those are not working you will need to provide the wireless card name, make and model
as well as the version number. Also provide the type of wireless setup like the type of
encryption if you are using it and the name.

The mention about the modem Linux does not really use .exe or any windows software
if you include the same type of information listed above perhaps there is a method to
get the modem working. Most modems are a type of Winmodem which means they will
only work in Windows.

Bigpaws
Logged
ilvaiani
Member
*
Posts: 17


« Reply #2 on: February 26, 2009, 07:59:02 am »

I'll try that - but what does "ping" mean?
Logged
kidd
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 682


« Reply #3 on: February 26, 2009, 08:03:54 am »

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ping

I couldn't  explain it better
Logged

ilvaiani
Member
*
Posts: 17


« Reply #4 on: February 26, 2009, 09:01:38 am »

Thanks for the explanation, too!

Now, I typed the ping-thing and got some answer - it may be what you called "success".

Then I typed iwconfig and, first of all, the access point line says:

Mode:Managed  Channel:0  Access Point: Not-Associated

and here and there I can read things such as

Signal level:0

etc.

Then of course I typed ifconfig -a, and there is an eth0, a lo, a wlan0 and a wmaster0 - and the only one working appears to be the lo (if I'm not mistaken).

I made a Kword document of it all, in case some information be needed.

...and now?
Logged
ilvaiani
Member
*
Posts: 17


« Reply #5 on: February 26, 2009, 10:09:27 am »

HA! This is satisfactory. I've just managed to configure the modem through the ethernet device - and I'm writing on the laptop, actually. Someday I'll fix the wireless, too. Thanks to all!
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!