Please support VectorLinux!

Author Topic: network doesn't save on reboot  (Read 4338 times)

aulus

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 36
network doesn't save on reboot
« on: February 28, 2009, 06:29:56 am »
I'm running vl version 6 deluxe. When I first installed it my network card worked right away but after restarting, and every other restart after, I have to run the network setup in vasm again before it works. I am posting this for 2 reasons. One because it's a bug that probably needs fixed in a future version, and two because I don't know how to manually set my network card to remember the settings on reboot.
Aspirat primo Fortuna labori.
(Fortune smiles upon our first effort.)
----Virgil

aulus

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Re: network doesn't save on reboot
« Reply #1 on: February 28, 2009, 06:33:58 am »
Oh I had this problem in version 5.9 also as well as my brother on a different system. Here is my hardinfo report in case that helps with a bug resolution.
Aspirat primo Fortuna labori.
(Fortune smiles upon our first effort.)
----Virgil

stretchedthin

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 3780
    • Opensourcebistro.com
Re: network doesn't save on reboot
« Reply #2 on: February 28, 2009, 09:16:55 am »
Have you tried using the new wicd network manager. It is the monitor icon on the right side of the panel. It's new for VL6.0 and may solve your problem.
Vectorlinux screencasts and  tutorials can be found at....
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/blog1
http://www.youtube.com/user/vid4ken?feature=mhee

shahgols

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 206
Re: network doesn't save on reboot
« Reply #3 on: March 03, 2009, 02:03:28 pm »
I am having the same problem.  The wicd network manager doesn't autoconnect, and neither can I autoconnect using vasm.  I added the following lines to /etc/rc.d/rc.local, which used to work great pre-VL 6.0, but it didn't work this time:

    ifconfig eth0 up
    dhcpcd eth0

Also, when I run ifconfig, all I see is the "lo" entry, no mention of eth0 until the network is up. 

StrayBit

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 392
Re: network doesn't save on reboot
« Reply #4 on: March 03, 2009, 02:09:42 pm »
The only problem I had with eth0 when I installed 6.0 was to stop it from trying to use DHCP to set its IP.  It has never given me a problem of not starting.  I don't know what service it is using - whatever was the default install.
Dell GX280: [7.0-Gold-Final], 6.0-Gold-Final, 5.9-Gold
HP 670 Win7 & VL7.0

caitlyn

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2876
    • The Linux Works
Re: network doesn't save on reboot
« Reply #5 on: March 03, 2009, 02:27:38 pm »
Also, when I run ifconfig, all I see is the "lo" entry, no mention of eth0 until the network is up. 

That's why it's not working.  The kernel isn't recognizing your network card at all so there is no device called eth0. That is a distinctly different problem that what others here are reporting.

What kind of NIC do you have in your machine (make and model)?   We need to know that to solve your problem.
eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1

caitlyn

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2876
    • The Linux Works
Re: network doesn't save on reboot
« Reply #6 on: March 03, 2009, 02:30:11 pm »
The only problem I had with eth0 when I installed 6.0 was to stop it from trying to use DHCP to set its IP.  It has never given me a problem of not starting.  I don't know what service it is using - whatever was the default install.

Yeah, mine has worked perfectly from day one on three different machines.  OTOH, that doesn't help anyone who is having a real problem.  What works on one piece of hardware using one driver doesn't necessarily apply to the next.  It could also be a permissions issue, a configuration issue, you name it.

I'm not meaning to harsh on you but I've seen some newcomers in the forum from time to time get really frustrated with "it works for me" answers. 
eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1

shahgols

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 206
Re: network doesn't save on reboot
« Reply #7 on: March 03, 2009, 02:56:46 pm »
hi caitlyn,

when I run lspci, I see the following.  I am not sure if this gives the information that you need or not.

00:19.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82566DM-2 Gigabit Network Connection (rev 02)

I don't understand how the NIC is detected all of a sudden, when I run a network utility (wicd or vasm) to configure the network. 

caitlyn

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2876
    • The Linux Works
Re: network doesn't save on reboot
« Reply #8 on: March 03, 2009, 03:53:11 pm »
@shahgols: From what I can see that is a problematic NIC in lots of distros.  Try, as root, doing:

modprobe e1000e

and see if your eth0 interface appears.
eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1

shahgols

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 206
Re: network doesn't save on reboot
« Reply #9 on: March 03, 2009, 05:32:27 pm »
Thanks caitlyn,

I did as you said and upon reboot nothing had changed.  It's no big deal, I'll just manually connect to the internet every time I reboot...that would be once every 3 months, so no biggie.   :D

caitlyn

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2876
    • The Linux Works
Re: network doesn't save on reboot
« Reply #10 on: March 03, 2009, 05:37:16 pm »
Wait.... you can connect without ifconfig seeing the NIC.  That is totally weird.  I've never seen that one before.
eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1

shahgols

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 206
Re: network doesn't save on reboot
« Reply #11 on: March 03, 2009, 05:43:12 pm »
I think that there has been a misunderstanding.

When I first boot up ifconfig doesn't show any eth0 entry.

Once I tell wicd to connect to the wired network, then ifconfig shows eth0 and it has an IP and I am able to get on the net.

Sorry for the confusion. 

bigpaws

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1868
Re: network doesn't save on reboot
« Reply #12 on: March 03, 2009, 05:58:20 pm »
Using WICD look at preferences tab.You should be able
to set wired as auto connect.

HTH

Bigpaws

aulus

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Re: network doesn't save on reboot
« Reply #13 on: March 04, 2009, 03:35:10 pm »
Sorry it took me so long to respond. Been busy working on someone else's computer and havn't had time to work on mine. I connected through wicd but of course it was still not auto connecting. So I went to preferences and checked the "always show wired" box but it still didn't work. Since it was connecting fine manually I thought i'd try choosing "use last used profile" instead of the "default profile" at the bottom of the preferences screen and it works now. Not sure what's in the default profile to not make it work but at least it works now. If I would have known that had wired in it now I would have had this fixed right away. Hopefully using that profile option doesn't cause it to stop working later.
Aspirat primo Fortuna labori.
(Fortune smiles upon our first effort.)
----Virgil

shahgols

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 206
Re: network doesn't save on reboot
« Reply #14 on: March 05, 2009, 05:29:24 pm »
So I went to preferences and checked the "always show wired" box but it still didn't work. Since it was connecting fine manually I thought i'd try choosing "use last used profile" instead of the "default profile" at the bottom of the preferences screen and it works now.

I tried that and it worked for me too.  Thanks!