Author Topic: VL 6 Light as a Gateway???  (Read 5368 times)

gamfa

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
VL 6 Light as a Gateway???
« on: February 19, 2009, 03:07:44 pm »
I want to set up a desktop machine as a gateway to share my internet with my laptops. I remembered an entry in the VASM menus to help do this. I migrated through VASM to the item..clicked it...and all I get is a man page for Xdialog V2.3.?????? It didn't help at all. Is there something I need to Gslapt to my system to get the Gateway assistance I need for VL??
"Don't tell my cattle I have leather seats in my truck"

"I never let schooling stand in the way of my education"...Mark Twain

nightflier

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 4482
Re: VL 6 Light as a Gateway???
« Reply #1 on: February 19, 2009, 07:42:45 pm »
Sounds like a worthy and fun project. I have done it on some Debian servers using Shorewall. Firestarter is another option.

In brief, you need two NIC's, dnsmasq, ipmasq and a dhcp server, plus configure any firewall to allow the traffic through.

gamfa

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
Re: VL 6 Light as a Gateway???
« Reply #2 on: February 20, 2009, 03:47:04 am »
Can it be done for a wireless net? I'm looking at 5 clients and the internet connection is a Sierra 875 Aircard which connects to AT&T's Laptop Connect service. Two of the clients are Win XP and my 3 are multi-boot Ms/Linux. If I can get it working, the next hurdle for me will be to get signal 900ft across the road to my neighbor.

What about the "Gateway" dialog in Vasm? Do I need to download something to get it to work in Light?
« Last Edit: February 20, 2009, 04:03:58 am by gamfa »
"Don't tell my cattle I have leather seats in my truck"

"I never let schooling stand in the way of my education"...Mark Twain

nightflier

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 4482
Re: VL 6 Light as a Gateway???
« Reply #3 on: February 20, 2009, 05:32:34 am »
Looks like you have found a bug. I can't get the "Gateway" function to work either.

So are you looking at using the Aircard for internet, then forward it via your Wifi card, or through a NIC to wireless router?

gamfa

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
Re: VL 6 Light as a Gateway???
« Reply #4 on: February 20, 2009, 06:44:42 am »
My hope is that the gateway box will function as a gateway/router. There would be no ethernet nic involved. The modem would be mounted in the gateway/router box. It connects to the internet with pppd scripts. It's basically a wireless dial-up modem.
« Last Edit: February 20, 2009, 06:49:38 am by gamfa »
"Don't tell my cattle I have leather seats in my truck"

"I never let schooling stand in the way of my education"...Mark Twain

rbistolfi

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2383
Re: VL 6 Light as a Gateway???
« Reply #5 on: February 20, 2009, 07:32:58 am »
There is also ready-to-use products like Ipcop. With VL you will have more fun though.
"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!

nightflier

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 4482
Re: VL 6 Light as a Gateway???
« Reply #6 on: February 20, 2009, 08:56:47 am »
You will need two networking devices. Your Aircard will not receive the signal and re-transmit it to other clients.

gamfa

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
Re: VL 6 Light as a Gateway???
« Reply #7 on: February 20, 2009, 10:26:05 am »
Quote
You will need two networking devices. Your Aircard will not receive the signal and re-transmit it to other clients.

You are right, the Aircard cannot re-transmit the signal to the clients. I want the gateway/router to do that.

The Aircard is not a wifi device in this situation. It can be used that way also if you are at the local coffee shop that is an AT&T hotspot. That's not the case here. When inserted into a pc it becomes nothing more than a dialup modem. I can use Chestnut-dialer, Minicom or any other dial up app to connect to the AT&T cell phone tower. It is seen as "ppp0". I actually use chat scripts provided by Sierra to connect because the Aircard has a full complement of "at" commands to work with it just like a dialup device. A simple "pppd call gsm" hooks me up. All the client machines already have wireless capabilities. The desktop box I want to use as the gateway/router doesn't. I'll hang one off one of its usb ports to make it wireless capable. What I looking for I guess is...

client>>><<<gateway/router>>>><<<<ppp0

Are two wifi devices required in the gateway in this situation?

« Last Edit: February 20, 2009, 10:30:29 am by gamfa »
"Don't tell my cattle I have leather seats in my truck"

"I never let schooling stand in the way of my education"...Mark Twain

nightflier

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 4482
Re: VL 6 Light as a Gateway???
« Reply #8 on: February 20, 2009, 11:14:49 am »
Only one wifi device would be needed.

If there are any pre-packaged solutions for this purpose, I am unaware of them. Prepare to do some web searching, reading stuff like this: https://help.ubuntu.com/community/UbuntuWirelessRouter

gamfa

  • Vectorite
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
Re: VL 6 Light as a Gateway???
« Reply #9 on: February 20, 2009, 03:48:35 pm »
After reading the Ubuntu howto, I'm beginning to feel that what I would like to do might beyond my meager networking capabilities and knowledge. I'll go back to Mr. Google and keep searching though. It is a way learning. Thanks for the help.
"Don't tell my cattle I have leather seats in my truck"

"I never let schooling stand in the way of my education"...Mark Twain