VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Author Topic: Remote Login (XDMCP Host)  (Read 3298 times)

Daniel

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 704
    • TuxToys - Packages for VectorLinux 6.0
Remote Login (XDMCP Host)
« on: March 07, 2009, 04:00:38 pm »

I was looking at the remote login feature that you access at the login screen (system, remote login) and when I click on remote login, it shows me a list of "XDMCP Hosts" to choose from. There are none because I don't have any more VL machines on the network but I was wondering how would I go about setting up a VL machine as an "XDMCP Host" if I wanted to?
Logged
The following sentence is true. The previous sentence is false.

VL 6.0 SOHO KDE-Classic on 2.3 Ghz Dual-core AMD with 3 Gigs of RAM

rbistolfi

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2305
Re: Remote Login (XDMCP Host)
« Reply #1 on: March 07, 2009, 06:47:53 pm »

You need to enable Xdmcp through gdmsetup, which is the GDM configurator (GDM is the session manager or login screen). It is always a good idea to firewall the 177 port to not allow access to the desktop from the internet, these are not secure protocols. If you want to do a remote session from the internet you will be better with VNC tunneled over SSH. We have some vnc servers and clients in the repos iirc, you can search for vnc software using gslapt or slapt-get --search

HTH
Logged
"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!

Daniel

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 704
    • TuxToys - Packages for VectorLinux 6.0
Re: Remote Login (XDMCP Host)
« Reply #2 on: March 07, 2009, 07:04:48 pm »

How do I get to gdmsetup?
Logged
The following sentence is true. The previous sentence is false.

VL 6.0 SOHO KDE-Classic on 2.3 Ghz Dual-core AMD with 3 Gigs of RAM

rbistolfi

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2305
Re: Remote Login (XDMCP Host)
« Reply #3 on: March 07, 2009, 07:54:16 pm »

Open a terminal and run gdmsetup as root. I think it has an entry in the menu under settings, login window.
Logged
"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!

caitlyn

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2878
    • The Linux Works
Re: Remote Login (XDMCP Host)
« Reply #4 on: March 07, 2009, 08:28:41 pm »

Code: [Select]
Open a terminal and run gdmsetup as root. I think it has an entry in the menu under settings, login window.
Oooh... generally not a good idea as it will try to launch a second instance of X.  The best way to get to gdmsetup is from the login window.  In the same menu where you found Remote Login there is a button labeled Configuration.  That takes you into gdmsetup.
Logged
eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1

rbistolfi

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2305
Re: Remote Login (XDMCP Host)
« Reply #5 on: March 07, 2009, 08:33:50 pm »

Ummm, I just get a gui window with some settings here, maybe some setting is affecting the behavior of mine.
Logged
"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!

caitlyn

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2878
    • The Linux Works
Re: Remote Login (XDMCP Host)
« Reply #6 on: March 07, 2009, 08:35:39 pm »

rbistolfi:  It may be driver/hardware dependent.  If it works then by all means go for it.  I've had some really funky results going into gdmsetup that way.
Logged
eMachines EL-1300G desktop, 1.6GHz AMD Athlon 2650e CPU, 4GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 6150 SE video
CentOS 6.5 (will try VL64-7.1 soon)

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4727,  Intel Pentium T2080 / 1.73 GHz, 2GB RAM, Intel GMA 950

HP Mini 110 netbook, 1.6GHz Intel Atom CPU, 2GB RAM, Intel 950 video, VL 7.1