VectorLinux
July 23, 2014, 09:48:12 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Remote Desktop Connection to VL fails  (Read 4042 times)
Daniel
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 704


WWW
« on: March 07, 2009, 06:02:14 pm »

Whenever I try to connect to my VL computer from a Windows computer (via Remote Desktop Connection) the connection is established (I think) and VL asks if I want to allow the remote user to view my desktop. But no matter how soon I click yes, it immediately says that the remote user has disconnected right after I click yes. I have set up desktop sharing and checked settings for Remote Desktop Connection in Windows. BTW I'm running VL 5.9.1 SOHO.
Logged

The following sentence is true. The previous sentence is false.

VL 6.0 SOHO KDE-Classic on 2.3 Ghz Dual-core AMD with 3 Gigs of RAM
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3256


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #1 on: March 07, 2009, 06:09:03 pm »

Do you have problem remote desktop from windows to windows?
Logged
Daniel
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 704


WWW
« Reply #2 on: March 07, 2009, 07:00:39 pm »

No, and I have also tried using a browser instead of Remote Desktop Connection. It did the same thing except the browser showed: "RFB 003.003" in the upper left corner of the screen once the connection failed.
Logged

The following sentence is true. The previous sentence is false.

VL 6.0 SOHO KDE-Classic on 2.3 Ghz Dual-core AMD with 3 Gigs of RAM
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3256


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #3 on: March 07, 2009, 08:44:20 pm »

Did you enable firewall? If yes, try disable it.
Logged
Daniel
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 704


WWW
« Reply #4 on: March 08, 2009, 11:54:05 am »

The firewall is disabled and I checked to see if I have one up anyway and I don't think so. Still doesn't work.
Logged

The following sentence is true. The previous sentence is false.

VL 6.0 SOHO KDE-Classic on 2.3 Ghz Dual-core AMD with 3 Gigs of RAM
rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2276


« Reply #5 on: March 08, 2009, 02:22:37 pm »

How is your network configured? can both computers ping each other? what kind of service are you trying to configure? There is various ways to do a remote login.
Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
Daniel
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 704


WWW
« Reply #6 on: March 08, 2009, 03:41:49 pm »

Yes, ping works. The network is an ethernet connection between the computers through a router. I am trying to be able to see and affect the desktop on my VL computer from the XP computer.
Logged

The following sentence is true. The previous sentence is false.

VL 6.0 SOHO KDE-Classic on 2.3 Ghz Dual-core AMD with 3 Gigs of RAM
rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2276


« Reply #7 on: March 08, 2009, 04:41:02 pm »

I thought we had x11vnc which is the vnc server that I like most.
However there is another one I just found in the repo, you can use it instead.
as root run:

Code:
slapt-get -i  libgail-gnome vino vinagre

Libgail-gnome is a notification library that adds some functionality. Vino is the vnc server, and Vinagre is a vnc viewer, you dont need the last one if you are planning to use your VL box as a server only and not for viewing remote vnc sessions.
After installing the package, run vino-preferences and check "Allow other users to view my Desktop", and adjust the other settings to your preferences. Now you will need a vnc viewer in Windows, install and launch it and try to connect using the VL ip address, by default vino uses the standard vnc port, 5900. To view the desktop from another linux you can use vinagre.

Let us know how it goes.
Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
Daniel
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 704


WWW
« Reply #8 on: March 08, 2009, 05:56:31 pm »

I had heard about x11vnc and was trying to get this to work without having to download extra software. The desktop sharing thing is supposed to work, correct?
Logged

The following sentence is true. The previous sentence is false.

VL 6.0 SOHO KDE-Classic on 2.3 Ghz Dual-core AMD with 3 Gigs of RAM
rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2276


« Reply #9 on: March 08, 2009, 06:22:47 pm »

I had heard about x11vnc and was trying to get this to work without having to download extra software. The desktop sharing thing is supposed to work, correct?

Correct, I think I misunderstood your post sorry. I am not running windows here so not sure how you can you do a remote gui login from Windows, I think you may need something like X-ming, but maybe I am wrong, as I said, I cant help too much here. VNC looks like an easier system and I would go for it though, at least for "viewing linux from windows".

Maybe someone else can help you better.
« Last Edit: March 08, 2009, 06:29:49 pm by rbistolfi » Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
StrayBit
Vectorite
***
Posts: 373



« Reply #10 on: March 08, 2009, 08:14:58 pm »

I had a brief experience using Vector as a login manger for my Win98 machines.  I think that is what they mean when they mention "NT Domain Controller".  At the time, while it provided the expected login,  it didn't provide the access to my home directory I was expecting.  Its only recently that I learned that I needed to have those users setup in smbpasswd.

If this is what you're after,  I could share how I did it.
Logged

Dell GX280: [7.0-Gold-Final], 6.0-Gold-Final, 5.9-Gold
HP 670 Win7 & VL7.0
Daniel
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 704


WWW
« Reply #11 on: March 10, 2009, 05:09:51 pm »

I think that is what I am looking for. The smbpasswd thing does sound like it might cause what I have been seeing. Yes, please tell me how you did it.
Logged

The following sentence is true. The previous sentence is false.

VL 6.0 SOHO KDE-Classic on 2.3 Ghz Dual-core AMD with 3 Gigs of RAM
StrayBit
Vectorite
***
Posts: 373



« Reply #12 on: March 11, 2009, 09:07:37 am »

Here are some of the following entries that I modified in my smb.conf.  (I gleaned these from VL6 smb.conf-sample but I was then on 5.9.)  I think I may be missing something.

[global]
# Backend to store user information in. New installations should
# use either tdbsam or ldapsam. smbpasswd is available for backwards
# compatibility. tdbsam requires no further configuration.
;   passdb backend = tdbsam ; I used this at the time but it may not be necessary

# Enable this if you want Samba to be a domain logon server for
# Windows95 workstations. (and 98)
   domain logons = yes

; I did not use these 2
# if you enable domain logons then you may want a per-machine or
# per user logon script
# run a specific logon batch file per workstation (machine)
;   logon script = %m.bat
# run a specific logon batch file per username
;   logon script = %U.bat

# Where to store roving profiles (only for Win95 and WinNT)
#        %L substitutes for this servers netbios name, %U is username
#        You must uncomment the [Profiles] share below
;   logon path = \\%L\Profiles\%U

# Windows Internet Name Serving Support Section:
# WINS Support - Tells the NMBD component of Samba to enable it's WINS Server
   wins support = yes ; I always use this

# WINS Server - Tells the NMBD components of Samba to be a WINS Client
#   Note: Samba can be either a WINS Server, or a WINS Client, but NOT both
;   wins server = w.x.y.z

# WINS Proxy - Tells Samba to answer name resolution queries on
# behalf of a non WINS capable client, for this to work there must be
# at least one   WINS Server on the network. The default is NO.
;   wins proxy = yes ; and sometimes this

# DNS Proxy - tells Samba whether or not to try to resolve NetBIOS names
# via DNS nslookups. The default is NO.
   dns proxy = no ; not sure, this one may want to be yes



In terminal as root (or su)
  smbpaswd -a {username}
allows you to add users to smbpaswd


hth - as I said, I think something is missing as I'm going by memory from 3 months ago.

I'm having a lot of difficulties on my system and I've come to the realization that my hardware is being very flaky.  Every time I install, I have a different set of problems.  Think I finally have one of two machines stable and, when I get the other one settled, I can get back to this part of the set-up.
Logged

Dell GX280: [7.0-Gold-Final], 6.0-Gold-Final, 5.9-Gold
HP 670 Win7 & VL7.0
M0E-lnx
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 3177



« Reply #13 on: March 11, 2009, 09:54:46 am »

Do you *have to* log in to your display 0 ?

You can always run a vnc server on the linux box, and use a vncviewer for windows in the windows box to connect to the server running on the linux box.

The only difference is, you dont get to see your native display (your desktop as you would see it sitting in front of it) (this *can be done* using x11vnc)

The ordinary vnc server method is real easy to do. All you need is the tightvnc package which I have built and uploaded to the repos... should make it to testing soon.
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!