VectorLinux
August 30, 2014, 08:06:04 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: VL6.0 need help getting usb-wlan stick to work [Solved]  (Read 3069 times)
martu
Member
*
Posts: 9


« on: March 16, 2009, 12:05:55 pm »

Hello,

I´ve installed VL6.0 (without XFCE or any other window manager, only with the X11 and the deps for it) and wanted to connect to my local W-Lan network but it won´t work.
I´ve tried to use vasm for the configuration but it still wont work. Then i´ve searched this Forum a little bit and found this How-to (http://forum.vectorlinux.com/index.php?topic=1282.0) and have exactly done what stands there but it doesn´t worked for me (maybe i´ve done something wrong there?). I´m not so familiar with Wireless networks so I don´t know what you need to help me, but here´s some information:

Output from lsusb:
Code:
Bus 001 Device 004: ID 0930:653d Toshiba Corp. Kingston DataTraveler 2.0 USB Stick (1GB)
Bus 001 Device 002: ID 0df6:9071 Sitecom Europe B.V. zd1211 802.11g Adapter
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Bus 005 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 004 Device 002: ID 04a9:1093 Canon, Inc. PIXMA iP4000
Bus 004 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 003 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub

Output from lsmod:
Code:
Module                  Size  Used by
i915                   30208  0
drm                    70824  1 i915
snd_seq_dummy           3716  0
snd_seq_oss            31872  0
snd_seq_midi_event      6912  1 snd_seq_oss
snd_seq                48368  5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
snd_seq_device          7436  3 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq
snd_pcm_oss            37408  0
snd_mixer_oss          15104  1 snd_pcm_oss
p4_clockmod             4900  0
speedstep_lib           4740  1 p4_clockmod
freq_table              4352  1 p4_clockmod
arc4                    2688  2
ecb                     3584  2
crypto_blkcipher       16516  1 ecb
cryptomgr               3712  0
snd_intel8x0           29980  0
rtc_cmos               10144  0
rtc_core               15132  1 rtc_cmos
snd_ac97_codec         99492  1 snd_intel8x0
rtc_lib                 3328  1 rtc_core
ac97_bus                2432  1 snd_ac97_codec
snd_pcm                67972  3 snd_pcm_oss,snd_intel8x0,snd_ac97_codec
8139too                23936  0
snd_timer              19976  2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
snd                    51492  10 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_seq_device,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_intel8x0,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm,snd_timer
mii                     5376  1 8139too
soundcore               7008  1 snd
snd_page_alloc          8840  2 snd_intel8x0,snd_pcm
i2c_i801                9616  0
zd1211rw               45316  0
i2c_core               21268  1 i2c_i801
mac80211              155548  1 zd1211rw
cfg80211               23688  1 mac80211
shpchp                 29716  0
iTCO_wdt               10916  0
pci_hotplug            27040  1 shpchp
usblp                  12416  0
evdev                  10144  0

Output from iwlist scanning (only iwlist gives me only the usage):
Code:
wlan0     Scan completed :
          Cell 01 - Address: 00:14:6C:24:B1:78
                    ESSID:"NETGEAR"
                    Mode:Master
                    Channel:12
                    Frequency:2.467 GHz (Channel 12)
                    Quality=64/100  Signal level:17/100 
                    Encryption key:on
                    IE: WPA Version 1
                        Group Cipher : TKIP
                        Pairwise Ciphers (1) : TKIP
                        Authentication Suites (1) : PSK
                    Bit Rates:1 Mb/s; 2 Mb/s; 5.5 Mb/s; 11 Mb/s; 6 Mb/s
                              12 Mb/s; 24 Mb/s; 36 Mb/s; 9 Mb/s; 18 Mb/s
                              48 Mb/s; 54 Mb/s
                    Extra:tsf=00000017e022a313
                    Extra: Last beacon: 119ms ago
          Cell 02 - Address: 00:14:6C:24:B1:78
                    ESSID:""
                    Mode:Master
                    Channel:12
                    Frequency:2.467 GHz (Channel 12)
                    Quality=5/100  Signal level:18/100 
                    Encryption key:on
                    IE: WPA Version 1
                        Group Cipher : TKIP
                        Pairwise Ciphers (1) : TKIP
                        Authentication Suites (1) : PSK
                    Bit Rates:1 Mb/s; 2 Mb/s; 5.5 Mb/s; 11 Mb/s; 6 Mb/s
                              12 Mb/s; 24 Mb/s; 36 Mb/s; 9 Mb/s; 18 Mb/s
                              48 Mb/s; 54 Mb/s
                    Extra:tsf=00000017e021ae1a
                    Extra: Last beacon: 182ms ago

When you need some other information just let me know  Grin

(oh when im trying to configure my network with vasm and i want to change the mode, i can type whatever i want, it will not be added in the mode field but in the NWID field. Is this normal behavior or a bug ?)

(hope my english wasn´t too bad  Roll Eyes )
« Last Edit: March 29, 2009, 11:42:25 pm by martu » Logged
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #1 on: March 16, 2009, 12:40:54 pm »

Your lsusb lists your device type/chipset and your lsmod list sthe correct modules.  Your wireless device is scanning the wireless networks okay, coupled with the fact that the modules are listed and loaded, means it should be working.  I'm thinking it's a network security issue but perhaps I'm getting ahead of myself.  You created the wpa_supplicant.conf configuration file, correct? And have added your network details for WPA? Could you list the output from 'iwconfig'?
Logged
martu
Member
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #2 on: March 16, 2009, 01:54:21 pm »

Here´s the iwconfig:
Code:
wlan0     IEEE 802.11bg  ESSID:"NETGEAR" 
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.442 GHz  Access Point: Not-Associated   
          Tx-Power=27 dBm   
          Retry min limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr=2352 B   
          Encryption key:off
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality:0  Signal level:0  Noise level:0
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0
And my /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf (without the psk key):
Code:
# See /usr/doc/wpa_supplicant-0.5.10/wpa_supplicant.conf.sample
# for many more options that you can use in this file.

# This line enables the use of wpa_cli which is used by rc.wireless
# if possible (to check for successful association)
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
# By default, only root (group 0) may use wpa_cli
ctrl_interface_group=0
eapol_version=1
ap_scan=1
fast_reauth=1

# WPA protected network, supply your own ESSID and WPAPSK here:
network={
  scan_ssid=0
  ssid="NETGEAR"
  proto=WPA
  key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
  pairwise=CCMP TKIP
  group=CCMP TKIP WEP104 WEP40
  psk="secret:O"
}

# Plaintext connection (no WPA, no IEEE 802.1X),
# nice for hotel/airport types of WiFi network.
network={
  key_mgmt=NONE
  priority=0
}

What I find confusing is, that in iwconfig it says that the Encryption key is off, but haven´t I turned it on in the wpa_supplicant ?
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1847


« Reply #3 on: March 16, 2009, 03:10:05 pm »

Your english is fine.

The results from iwconfig are different.

The first post everything is working, the second result nothing
is working.

If you do not have access to your wireless access point then encryption is not
available.

You did not include the hardware device name, model and version number.
Please do so.

The first thing to do is to get access again. It is my opinion from your output
that the only problem was DNS.

(oh when im trying to configure my network with vasm and i want to change the mode, i can type whatever i want, it will not be added in the mode field but in the NWID field. Is this normal behavior or a bug ?)

Not all wireless cards are going to have all the options available. That is normal.

Bigpaws
« Last Edit: March 16, 2009, 03:14:17 pm by bigpaws » Logged
martu
Member
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #4 on: March 17, 2009, 01:35:44 pm »

It´s a Sitecom WL-113. I don´t know if it´s version 1 or 2.

When I´m trying to connect to a Network I´m getting this error:
Code:
NETGEAR
NETGEAR
Connect: NETGEAR
./rc.wireless:  start is 'xyz wahhhhhh'
./rc.wireless:  /sbin/iwconfig wlan0 mode managed
./rc.wireless:  /sbin/iwconfig wlan0 nick martu
Error for wireless request "Set Nickname" (8B1C) :
    SET failed on device wlan0 ; Operation not supported.
./rc.wireless:  /sbin/iwconfig wlan0 channel 12
./rc.wireless:  /sbin/iwconfig wlan0 essid NETGEAR
./rc.wireless:  /usr/sbin/wpa_supplicant -i wlan0
Logged
martu
Member
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #5 on: March 25, 2009, 01:20:35 pm »

Does no one know why this isn´t working?

I want to connect to my local wireless Network (dhcp, wpa-psk) wit the usb-wlan stick (see previous post).
The correct modules for this stick are loaded correctly and with "iwlist scanning" I can find the Network I want to connect to.
As far as I can see the settings in the config files are right (password too).
But when I try to connect to the Network (which can be found with scanning) it won´t find an Access Point.
(I´m not getting any error messages, except for the one with the "set nickname", again see previous post)

I have really no idea why it can´t connect to the Network. I´ve tried anything wich came to my mind (wrong password or some other setting including formatting the harddrive and reinstalling vector linux several times) but it still won´t work.

Hope someone can help me  Wink
Logged
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #6 on: March 25, 2009, 02:49:42 pm »

I stuggled with a wireless connection issue at my parents house for a couple days. After messing around with the system's wireless network configuration numerous times I decided to look at the wireless router/AP.  As it turns out, the channel the AP was configured to use was conflicting with a nearby neighbors wireless AP.  I changed my parents AP channel and that fixed the problem.

I noticed in your initial post (iwlist) that two responses are found ('NETGEAR' and '') and both are on channel 12.  This is similar to what I was seeing at my parents house. I would suggest 1) change channels on the wireless AP, and 2) broadcast your SSID while troubleshooting.  Once you establish a successful connection you can stop broadcasting your SSID for additional security.

HTH
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1847


« Reply #7 on: March 25, 2009, 03:30:23 pm »

My response was that you kept changing things, which makes getting the right
answer difficult.

The first post was more than likely due to the encryption or DNS, the second
post you made you had no connection.

Please post lsmod and iwconfig wlan0  again. Wait for a response.

There maybe two problems, one being the encryption and the other
could be DNS.

Bigpaws
Logged
martu
Member
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #8 on: March 26, 2009, 09:16:22 am »

Oh I´m sorry.

Then here´s the output from iwconfig:
Code:
wlan0     IEEE 802.11bg  ESSID:"NETGEAR" 
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.467 GHz  Access Point: Not-Associated   
          Tx-Power=0 dBm   
          Retry min limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr=2352 B   
          Encryption key:off
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality:0  Signal level:0  Noise level:0
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0

And the lsmod:
Code:
Module                  Size  Used by
usblp                  12416  0
l2cap                  21504  4
fuse                   53788  1
bluetooth              54756  3 l2cap
nfsd                  216048  1
lockd                  62120  1 nfsd
nfs_acl                 3712  1 nfsd
auth_rpcgss            33184  1 nfsd
sunrpc                170432  10 nfsd,lockd,nfs_acl,auth_rpcgss
exportfs                4864  1 nfsd
i915                   30208  0
drm                    70824  1 i915
snd_seq_dummy           3716  0
snd_seq_oss            31872  0
snd_seq_midi_event      6912  1 snd_seq_oss
snd_seq                48368  5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
snd_seq_device          7436  3 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq
snd_pcm_oss            37408  0
snd_mixer_oss          15104  1 snd_pcm_oss
p4_clockmod             4900  0
speedstep_lib           4740  1 p4_clockmod
freq_table              4352  1 p4_clockmod
arc4                    2688  2
ecb                     3584  2
crypto_blkcipher       16516  1 ecb
cryptomgr               3712  0
rtc_cmos               10144  0
rtc_core               15132  1 rtc_cmos
rtc_lib                 3328  1 rtc_core
snd_intel8x0           29980  0
snd_ac97_codec         99492  1 snd_intel8x0
ac97_bus                2432  1 snd_ac97_codec
snd_pcm                67972  3 snd_pcm_oss,snd_intel8x0,snd_ac97_codec
snd_timer              19976  2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
snd                    51492  10 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_seq_device,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_intel8x0,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm,snd_timer
i2c_i801                9616  0
soundcore               7008  1 snd
i2c_core               21268  1 i2c_i801
snd_page_alloc          8840  2 snd_intel8x0,snd_pcm
8139too                23936  0
mii                     5376  1 8139too
zd1211rw               45316  0
mac80211              155548  1 zd1211rw
iTCO_wdt               10916  0
cfg80211               23688  1 mac80211
shpchp                 29716  0
pci_hotplug            27040  1 shpchp
evdev                  10144  0

And I promise that I won´t change anything until you tell me to.  Roll Eyes

edit: I don´t know why I can find two Networks with iwlist scanning. I know that our neighbour is too far away and uses a different channel. At first i thought that it would be another PC in the Network (2 other windows machines) but even when they´r turned off I can find the other network. Maybe I can find myself ?
« Last Edit: March 26, 2009, 09:19:53 am by martu » Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1847


« Reply #9 on: March 26, 2009, 11:24:01 am »

iwconfig is showing the proper ESSID.

Open a terminal and log in as root then type:

ifconfig wlan0 up

Now look type:

iwconfig wlan0

We looking for this area to change:
Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.467 GHz  Access Point: Not-Associated
to
 Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.467 GHz  Access Point: xx:xx:xx:xx:xx

That would show that you have some access to the router.
Now try you try to connect and get an ipaddress using this command:

wpa_supplicant -B -Dwext -iwlan0 -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf

Which is the command from the post you used as reference.

Post back your results.

Bigpaws
Logged
martu
Member
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #10 on: March 26, 2009, 12:31:44 pm »

before this command "wpa_supplicant -B -Dwext -iwlan0 -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf", iwconfig wlanß didn´t change.
But after I´ve typed this command, iwconfig wlan0 lokks like this:
Code:
wlan0     IEEE 802.11bg  ESSID:"NETGEAR" 
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.467 GHz  Access Point: 00:14:6C:24:B1:78   
          Bit Rate=1 Mb/s   Tx-Power=0 dBm   
          Retry min limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr=2352 B   
          Encryption key:some_pretty_long_key  Security mode:open
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality=86/100  Signal level:31/100 
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0

So now it can find an Accsess Point, but when I try to ping something in the netork it still says it´s unreachable.
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1847


« Reply #11 on: March 26, 2009, 03:26:18 pm »

Now check iwconfig again to make sure it is the same as you posted, when you
have that done. Open a terminal log in as root and then type:

ifconfig wlan0 and look for an ipaddress, if there is not an ipaddress then continue to
follow below. If there is an ipaddress then try to ping the router and then try to ping
google.com. You can also try to ping googles' ip which is: 74.125.67.100

dhcpcd wlan0

It may take a minute, you will not get a response unless there is an error.

After that completes try to ping the router if successful then try pinging
another site. It is my belief you should be going at that point.

Post the results.

Bigpaws
Logged
martu
Member
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #12 on: March 29, 2009, 11:42:05 pm »

Thanks for your help. It worked Grin

(I think in my attempts to fix this by myself I always forgot the dhcpcd wlan0 command)

I still have some other problems, but I think I can fix them by myself  Wink

mfg. Martu
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!