VectorLinux
July 24, 2014, 03:58:14 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Vista and memory  (Read 5489 times)
gamfa
Vectorite
***
Posts: 245



« on: November 25, 2008, 06:52:22 pm »

Is 2gb of memory sufficient to run Vista Home Basic with SP1?Huh
Logged

"Don't tell my cattle I have leather seats in my truck"

"I never let schooling stand in the way of my education"...Mark Twain
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #1 on: November 25, 2008, 07:13:43 pm »

Should be fine.  I run vista home premium in a virtual machine with 1gb ram and it works - not very fast, but it works.  I'm sure 2gb would help a bunch.
Logged
The Headacher
Louder than you
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1545


I like the bass to go BOOM!


WWW
« Reply #2 on: November 25, 2008, 10:07:17 pm »

Depends on what you plan to do with it. If you want to go gaming, you'll probably want to add another gb.
My Vista uses about 900 MB just sitting there doing nothing.
Logged

Most music on my soundcloud page was arranged in programs running on VL.
GrannyGeek
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2567


« Reply #3 on: November 25, 2008, 10:55:05 pm »

2 gigs is fine for ordinary use. I don't know anything about gaming, but I do have 2 gigs on my Vista laptop and it runs well. Be sure to disable all the junk running in the background, as that'll slow down a machine no matter how much RAM you have.

Don't be alarmed at what seems like high memory usage. Vista uses as much memory as it can all the time. That's how it's designed. If a program needs more RAM, Vista discards some of the no-longer-needed stuff in RAM.
--GrannyGeek
Logged

Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller
gamfa
Vectorite
***
Posts: 245



« Reply #4 on: November 26, 2008, 05:01:50 pm »

Quote
Be sure to disable all the junk running in the background, as that'll slow down a machine no matter how much RAM you have.

How is this done?
Logged

"Don't tell my cattle I have leather seats in my truck"

"I never let schooling stand in the way of my education"...Mark Twain
rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2276


« Reply #5 on: November 26, 2008, 05:20:16 pm »

Quote
Be sure to disable all the junk running in the background, as that'll slow down a machine no matter how much RAM you have.

How is this done?

I use this site to fix the machines of my friends Grin

http://www.blackviper.com/
Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!