VectorLinux
October 25, 2014, 08:05:17 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: eth0 - nVidia Corp MCP51 Ethernet Controller  (Read 14275 times)
Penguinista
Guest
« on: March 20, 2009, 11:25:09 am »

I have a nVidia Corp MCP51 Ethernet Controller on my HP Pavilion dv9000 series laptop and I have had no success getting it to work with VectorLinux SOHO 5.9.1. Could someone instruct me on the steps involved in configuring my system to work with it?
Logged
lagagnon
Global Moderator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 1922



WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 20, 2009, 11:34:19 am »

First of all please show us the output of the following commands run in a terminal as root:

lspci
lsmod
ifconfig

Logged

"As people become more intelligent they care less for preachers and more for teachers". Robert G. Ingersoll
Penguinista
Guest
« Reply #2 on: April 06, 2009, 10:47:56 am »

Here's the output from the commands you requested:

vector:/~
root:# lspci
00:00.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Host Bridge (rev a2)
00:00.1 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 0 (rev a2)
00:00.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 1 (rev a2)
00:00.3 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 5 (rev a2)
00:00.4 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 4 (rev a2)
00:00.5 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Host Bridge (rev a2)
00:00.6 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 3 (rev a2)
00:00.7 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 2 (rev a2)
00:02.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation C51 PCI Express Bridge (rev a1)
00:03.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation C51 PCI Express Bridge (rev a1)
00:05.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation C51 [Geforce 6150 Go] (rev a2)
00:09.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP51 Host Bridge (rev a2)
00:0a.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP51 LPC Bridge (rev a3)
00:0a.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation MCP51 SMBus (rev a3)
00:0a.3 Co-processor: nVidia Corporation MCP51 PMU (rev a3)
00:0b.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP51 USB Controller (rev a3)
00:0b.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP51 USB Controller (rev a3)
00:0d.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP51 IDE (rev f1)
00:0e.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP51 Serial ATA Controller (rev f1)
00:10.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP51 PCI Bridge (rev a2)
00:10.1 Audio device: nVidia Corporation MCP51 High Definition Audio (rev a2)
00:14.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP51 Ethernet Controller (rev a3)
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
03:00.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM94311MCG wlan mini-PCI (rev 02)
07:05.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Ricoh Co Ltd R5C832 IEEE 1394 Controller
07:05.1 SD Host controller: Ricoh Co Ltd R5C822 SD/SDIO/MMC/MS/MSPro Host Adapter (rev 19)
07:05.2 System peripheral: Ricoh Co Ltd R5C843 MMC Host Controller (rev 0a)
07:05.3 System peripheral: Ricoh Co Ltd R5C592 Memory Stick Bus Host Adapter (rev 05)
07:05.4 System peripheral: Ricoh Co Ltd xD-Picture Card Controller (rev ff)
vector:/~


root:# lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
rfkill_input            4480  0
freq_table              4640  0
lp                     10500  0
parport_pc             36548  0
parport                31852  2 lp,parport_pc
snd_seq_dummy           3588  0
snd_seq_oss            29824  0
snd_seq_midi_event      7040  1 snd_seq_oss
snd_seq                47856  5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
snd_seq_device          7180  3 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq
snd_pcm_oss            37920  0
snd_mixer_oss          14720  1 snd_pcm_oss
arc4                    2688  2
ecb                     3584  2
crypto_blkcipher       16260  1 ecb
cryptomgr               3712  0
b43                   137116  0
rfkill                  6292  2 rfkill_input,b43
mac80211              127884  1 b43
cfg80211               16648  1 mac80211
input_polldev           4232  1 b43
firewire_ohci          17152  0
firewire_core          37184  1 firewire_ohci
crc_itu_t               2688  1 firewire_core
rtc_cmos                9760  0
rtc_core               14620  1 rtc_cmos
rtc_lib                 3328  1 rtc_core
serio_raw               6020  0
k8temp                  4992  0
ohci1394               29488  0
snd_hda_intel         323860  2
ricoh_mmc               4608  0
snd_pcm                67204  3 snd_pcm_oss,snd_hda_intel
ieee1394               78520  1 ohci1394
snd_timer              20104  3 snd_seq,snd_pcm
snd_page_alloc          8456  2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
snd_hwdep               7556  1 snd_hda_intel
forcedeth              47116  0
snd                    44708  11 snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_seq_device,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm,snd_timer,snd_hwdep
soundcore               6880  1 snd
ssb                    28164  1 b43
pata_acpi               5504  0
i2c_nforce2             6784  0
i2c_core               19860  1 i2c_nforce2
shpchp                 29972  0
pci_hotplug            27044  1 shpchp
video                  17296  0
output                  3584  1 video
wmi                     6568  0
evdev                   9728  8
joydev                 10048  0


vector:/~
root:# ifconfig
lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

vector:/~
root:#
Logged
Daniel
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 704


WWW
« Reply #3 on: April 07, 2009, 03:47:59 pm »

Have you configured your network settings in VASM? Your ifconfig output shows that you do not have an ethernet connection running.
Logged

The following sentence is true. The previous sentence is false.

VL 6.0 SOHO KDE-Classic on 2.3 Ghz Dual-core AMD with 3 Gigs of RAM
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3258


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #4 on: April 07, 2009, 05:21:24 pm »

try modprobe forcedeth in terminal as root...

http://www.familie-prokop.de/hp-pavilion-dv9375eu/index_en.html#ethernet
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/archive/index.php/t-25244.html
http://hardware4linux.info/module/forcedeth/
http://www.nvidia.com/object/linux_nforce_1.25.html
Logged
GrannyGeek
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2567


« Reply #5 on: April 07, 2009, 08:22:14 pm »

try modprobe forcedeth in terminal as root...

Penguinista's lsmod shows that forcedeth is already loaded. I have the same Ethernet controller on my laptop, but I use only wireless on it. So there is no module for it loaded on my system. When I was installing VL, I told it I did not have a network card and so I have no module running. Unfortunately, I don't know what module would be loaded for it.
--GrannyGeek
« Last Edit: April 07, 2009, 08:30:36 pm by GrannyGeek » Logged

Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3258


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #6 on: April 07, 2009, 08:26:40 pm »

try give output of ifconfig -a
Logged
Penguinista
Guest
« Reply #7 on: April 09, 2009, 10:19:17 am »

To all above,

On installation, the install couldn't find my ethernet card. Later using VASM I repeatedly got a message: "error bad IP Address" no matter what I used.

modprobe forcedeth doesn't return anything.

ifconfig -a looks identical to ifconfig above.

BTW, what is forcedeth and what does it do?

Thanks for the links but I'm still lost.
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3258


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #8 on: April 09, 2009, 05:20:46 pm »

forcedeth is a linux module for your nVidia hardware. Think of module is driver in windows. Modules are come with your kernel with common hardware support. If the kernel that you are using does not detect the hardware, you need to compile the module from source. I never done it before but you can try as below link.

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=73925
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=96453
Logged
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #9 on: April 09, 2009, 06:23:44 pm »

Is the result any different with the following commands (as root)?
ifconfig eth0 up
ifconfig -a


Logged
Penguinista
Guest
« Reply #10 on: April 12, 2009, 11:51:57 am »

Newtor and all,

I decided to re-install VectorLinux SOHO 5.9.1 Deluxe and chose to set up the nVidia driver for x.org manually. It seems to have changed things. I now get these results:

root:# ifconfig
lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

vector:/~
root:# ifconfig eth0 up


vector:/~
root:# ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1B:24:57:40:53
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
          Interrupt:20 Base address:0xe000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1A:73:5B:23:6E
          BROADCAST NOTRAILERS MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

wmaster0  Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-1A-73-5B-23-6E-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
          BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

VectorCC doesn't seem to do anything.
« Last Edit: April 12, 2009, 11:55:04 am by Penguinista » Logged
Daniel
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 704


WWW
« Reply #11 on: April 12, 2009, 12:46:34 pm »

Well, unless you didn't show them, none of your network interfaces have an ip address which means that you can't use them. Have you tried netconfig in either super vasm or as root in a terminal? Also, are you turning on your computer before or after plugging in your internet source? (router, modem...) If you turn your computer on first, and then supply internet/network source, your network interfaces will not automatically get an ip address. (At least, that's what happens on my computer)
Logged

The following sentence is true. The previous sentence is false.

VL 6.0 SOHO KDE-Classic on 2.3 Ghz Dual-core AMD with 3 Gigs of RAM
newt
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1132



« Reply #12 on: April 12, 2009, 06:37:19 pm »

It looks like your network hardware is accounted for and working (1 wireless and 1 wired).  All you need to do is configure the devices for your network and you should be set.  What daniel suggests (using netconfig) should help you to configure your device(s).

If you need assistance configuring either of your devices let us know - we're happy to help.  We would need to know which devices you want to configure, and the general topography of your network for the device you're configuring.  Things like: router or not, dhcp or static, local network range if static, wireless security method if configuring wireless, etc.

Looks like you're on your way to a fully functioning system Cheesy
Logged
Penguinista
Guest
« Reply #13 on: May 04, 2009, 06:15:09 am »

Sorry for the delay. Although, my devices appear to be working I'm unable to configure them. I receive errors about invalid ESSID and BAD IP ADDRESSES. I've tried every combination I can think of. What should I use for these?
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3258


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #14 on: May 04, 2009, 08:15:24 am »

are you trying to connect using your boardcom wireless? have you try vlwifi? your wireless is cconfigure using DHCP? is your wireless set password?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!