VectorLinux

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Visit our home page for VL info. For support and documentation, visit the Vector Linux Knowledge Center or search the Knowledge Center and this Forum using the search box above.

Author Topic: mount ntfs and change screen resolution?  (Read 1476 times)

Easymac79

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
mount ntfs and change screen resolution?
« on: March 24, 2009, 11:28:20 pm »

Hi, my computer is a gateway m-7317. I had a virus, and pc recovery erased all my data, then failed to install windows. So, while i wait for my recovery disc from gateway, i have to use linux, but i am actually considering, using dual boot and keeping linux as a default, because it really isn't that bad. only problem is that i cant mount my d:\ partition. I tried that really long thing: dev/sda3 /mnt/win ntfs-3g defaults,allow_other,umask=0,users,nls=utf8,noexec 0 0
in terminal, but it said access is denied.
by the way, sd3 is the partition i need mounted. label is Internal Data, it is NTFS, and has only files, not an actual operating system. I need to know how to get this mounted. and, if someone knows how to get to 1280x800 resolution, im stuck in what i believe is 800x600! eek! lol, it might be 1024x768, which i CAN tollerate, but when i get my disc, i will not be keeping linux if i cant go to 1280x800.
also, anyone know of a converter to make .exe's work for linux? or a list of compatible programs, because so far, none of my programs that i use have been compatible.
I think i am using 6.0, i know it is gold standard, but i dont know on the flux, kde, or whatever ya'll are talking about with that, i just selected the default, or full when applicable.
Thank you in advance.
Logged

stretchedthin

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 3780
    • Opensourcebistro.com
Re: mount ntfs and change screen resolution?
« Reply #1 on: March 25, 2009, 12:22:49 am »

If you are just mounting a partition to read data, you can use VASM.

Go to Vector control center (or VASM) choose filesystem then Mount Partitions
Select the partition you want from the list, then just select next through the rest of the questions.
Restart.
Follow this path to your mounted partition /mnt/sd3  (since sd3 is the partition you want mounted)

if you need a little more detail as luck would have it I've just finished a video tutorial
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/Tutorial/VL60/Removeable-Media/Mounting-Partitions/mounting-partition.htm

As far as your resolution goes...What video card are you using?
Could you enter the following command in the terminal as root and post the result.
lspci | grep -i vga

Thanks
« Last Edit: March 25, 2009, 12:33:06 am by stretchedthin »
Logged
Vectorlinux screencasts and  tutorials can be found at....
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/blog1
http://www.youtube.com/user/vid4ken?feature=mhee

Easymac79

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: mount ntfs and change screen resolution?
« Reply #2 on: March 25, 2009, 10:28:58 am »

Thank you. Works perfect. as far as the resolution and terminal code, it said command not found, but i figured out how to shrink the size of the taskbar which was really the only thing that i didn't like about the hugeness of it. and all i know about my graphics card is that it sucks donkey balls! and its intel.
Once i opened up my other partition, i tried to watch a movie... it says fatal error, and starts playing the sound but not the video. it is an avi, but i have mkv's that i will also need access to, and none of them work. Any idea where i could find a decent codec. It is VL 6.0 and they say that it has all that stuff already installed, but obviously not...
Logged

stretchedthin

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 3780
    • Opensourcebistro.com
Re: mount ntfs and change screen resolution?
« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2009, 12:26:58 pm »

First thing I would try is different players.  Try VLc and xine as well as mplayer on your video files. Just right click the file and choose open with.

As far as your resolution goes could you go to /etc/X11 with the file manager and rightclick xorg.conf and open with mousepad. Copy and paste the Section "Device" and Section "Screen" into a reply post.

It should look something like this
Section "Device"

### Values: : integer, <f>: float, <bool>: "True"/"False",
### <string>: "String", <freq>: "<f> Hz/kHz/MHz"
###
[arg]: arg optional
#Option     "SWcursor"              # [<bool>]
#Option     "HWcursor"              # [<bool>]
#Option     "NoAccel"               # [<bool>]
#Option     "ShadowFB"              # [<bool>]
#Option     "UseFBDev"              # [<bool>]
#Option     "Rotate"                # [<str>]
#Option     "VideoKey"              #
#Option     "FlatPanel"             #
[<bool>]
#Option     "FPDither"              # [<bool>]
#Option     "CrtcNumber"            #
#Option     "FPScale"               #
[<bool>]
#Option     "FPTweak"               #
#Option     "DualHead"              #
[<bool>]
    Identifier     "Card0"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "nVidia Corporation"
    BoardName      "GeForce 7300 GT"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen0"
    Device         "Card0"
    Monitor        "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth    24
    Option         "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "True"
    Option         "RenderAccel" "true"
    Option         "AllowGLXWithComposite" "true"
    Option         "USEdidDPI" "false"
    Option         "DPI" "96 x 96"
### Available Driver options are:-
    SubSection     "Display"
        Viewport    0 0
        Depth       1
        Modes      "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    SubSection     "Display"
        Viewport    0 0
        Depth       4
        Modes      "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    SubSection     "Display"
        Viewport    0 0
        Depth       8
        Modes      "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    SubSection     "Display"
        Viewport    0 0
        Depth       15
        Modes      "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    SubSection     "Display"
        Viewport    0 0
        Depth       16
        Modes      "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    SubSection     "Display"
        Viewport    0 0
        Depth       24
        Modes      "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
EndSection
Logged
Vectorlinux screencasts and  tutorials can be found at....
http://www.opensourcebistro.com/blog1
http://www.youtube.com/user/vid4ken?feature=mhee

bigpaws

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1871
Re: mount ntfs and change screen resolution?
« Reply #4 on: March 25, 2009, 04:36:24 pm »

Open a terminal or console and type:

lspci

You can post the whole thing or just the part a VGA or such so that your video
card can be identified.

Bigpaws
Logged

GrannyGeek

  • Packager
  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 2567
Re: mount ntfs and change screen resolution?
« Reply #5 on: March 26, 2009, 10:32:32 pm »

lspci at a terminal prompt works only if you're root. As user, you have to type /sbin/lspci.
--GrannyGeek
Logged
Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller