Please support VectorLinux!

Author Topic: vl6 clone screen  (Read 2244 times)

wph

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 51
vl6 clone screen
« on: April 05, 2009, 03:35:52 pm »
Hi,

I have toshibe portege 4010 running vl 6 - how would I be able to clone the screen to the vga output? (ultimately data projector)

Thanks for any help you can offer

overthere

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1314
Re: vl6 clone screen
« Reply #1 on: April 05, 2009, 08:45:24 pm »
Hi
With my older compaq laptop I just shut down and pluged in the monitor then rebooted and the monitor was working..I opened the laptop and the same image was on the laptop screen..a clone..to get dual monitors so I could drag things to the second monitor I had to use xinearama , which could be switched from drag and drop or what ever you call it to a wide screen so the image was stretched across both or more..did you look in the bios to see if there is a toggle for the vga port..

cheers
Everything Is Relative

wph

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 51
Re: vl6 clone screen
« Reply #2 on: April 05, 2009, 10:47:31 pm »
OK

I plugged in the monitor & booted up - I got an image on the monitor with no image on the notebook - everything worked fine, but I'd rather the ability to clone the notebook & monitor

I didn't see any reference in the BIOS re. the vga port

I've installed fnfxd (toshiba utils)  when i run it - it correctly reports that the lcd is in use or the crt is in use but ne'er the twain shall meet ...

lagagnon

  • Global Moderator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 1922
Re: vl6 clone screen
« Reply #3 on: April 06, 2009, 06:56:11 am »
Doesn't the F4 thing work for you?
"As people become more intelligent they care less for preachers and more for teachers". Robert G. Ingersoll

overthere

  • Vectorian
  • ****
  • Posts: 1314
Re: vl6 clone screen
« Reply #4 on: April 06, 2009, 03:14:35 pm »
I just plugged a flatpanel into my TS4070cds and it did the same.. the flatpanel worked  but the lcd did not...or vice verse.....in the bios was a display item "power on display -stretched" I highlighted it and hit the space bar and it changed to "power on display-simultaneous" when I save and exit the laptop booted with both..cloned..I missed it the first time I looked in the bios thought it may be the same for you

cheers
Everything Is Relative