VectorLinux
August 28, 2014, 02:49:22 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5
  Print  
Author Topic: network [Solved]  (Read 15099 times)
Gekky29
Member
*
Posts: 41


WWW
« Reply #45 on: April 27, 2009, 11:11:28 am »

Code:
davy:$ ping 192.168.1.2
PING 192.168.1.2 (192.168.1.2) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.1.2: icmp_seq=1 ttl=128 time=0.279 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.2: icmp_seq=2 ttl=128 time=0.276 ms
Smiley
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4022



« Reply #46 on: April 27, 2009, 11:29:18 am »

Very good, now we're getting somewhere. Continue as described below:

As root, create a file "/root/smbcreds". Edit it and make it look like this:
Code:
username=insert_your_actual_user_name_here
password=insert_your_actual_password_here
The user name and password should be what you use to log in to XP with.

Add the following line to "/etc/fstab":
Code:
//192.168.1.2/SHARE /home/davy/XP_SHARE  cifs  auto,rw,credentials=/root/smbcreds  0 0

now issue command:
Code:
mount -a -t cifs

Check to see if it mounted properly. If this works, we can go forward from here. Post your results below.
Logged
Gekky29
Member
*
Posts: 41


WWW
« Reply #47 on: April 27, 2009, 11:43:51 am »

The network stil not auto connecting
Code:
mount -a -t cifs
if i do that in the terminal the share is visible Smiley
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4022



« Reply #48 on: April 27, 2009, 11:52:58 am »

To auto-mount the samba shares on boot, add the line to "/etc/rc.d/rc.local":
Code:
mount -a -t cifs

Remember to always use a plain text editor for this kind of work, never a word processor like abiword, openoffice or similar. My favorite is "mcedit" (in a terminal). Mousepad, adie or leafpad are also good choices.

If this side of the issue is solved, where do you want to go from here.. reading VL files from XP?

Logged
Gekky29
Member
*
Posts: 41


WWW
« Reply #49 on: April 27, 2009, 12:00:13 pm »

the problem now is that the network not start atomaticly
and the rc.local whit this code in it
Code:
ifconfig eth0 up
dhcpcd eth0
doesn`t working
« Last Edit: April 27, 2009, 12:02:12 pm by Gekky29 » Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4022



« Reply #50 on: April 27, 2009, 12:06:38 pm »

Exactly what do you do to get the network up after boot?
Logged
Gekky29
Member
*
Posts: 41


WWW
« Reply #51 on: April 27, 2009, 12:09:55 pm »

right klik on the taakbalk (not now the english word)
and klik connect Smiley
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4022



« Reply #52 on: April 27, 2009, 12:15:14 pm »

So you're using the wicd-client. In that case do not use the eth0 lines in rc.local.

Right above the "Connect" button there is a little triangle. Click on it and make sure that the box for "Automatically connect... " is checked.

Edit: Also make sure the network cable is plugged in before you boot the machine.
« Last Edit: April 27, 2009, 12:18:10 pm by nightflier » Logged
Gekky29
Member
*
Posts: 41


WWW
« Reply #53 on: April 27, 2009, 12:22:35 pm »

it isn`t there
there is wel an option scripts is that an option ? Smiley
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4022



« Reply #54 on: April 27, 2009, 12:26:18 pm »

Hmm.. is this a desktop or a laptop computer? Do you use wireless or a network cable?
Logged
Gekky29
Member
*
Posts: 41


WWW
« Reply #55 on: April 27, 2009, 12:30:04 pm »

its working now i can acces xp and also vector
and it`s starting whit booting on vector

thanx to all who helpt me Cheesy
Logged
Gekky29
Member
*
Posts: 41


WWW
« Reply #56 on: April 27, 2009, 12:33:29 pm »

i can not acces vector no more asks password Sad
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4022



« Reply #57 on: April 27, 2009, 12:38:35 pm »

Again, let's get back to some basic info:

1: First issue, accessing XP from VL is solved?

2: Next task is to reverse the above process, accessing VL from XP?
Logged
Gekky29
Member
*
Posts: 41


WWW
« Reply #58 on: April 27, 2009, 12:41:58 pm »

Quote
1: First issue, accessing XP from VL is solved?
yes
Quote
2: Next task is to reverse the above process, accessing VL from XP?
i can`t acces vl no more Sad
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4022



« Reply #59 on: April 27, 2009, 12:47:01 pm »

Make sure that the samba server is running. As root, run "vasm".
Continue to "service" > "srvset" > "4 Graphical user inteface desktop" and make sure that samba is selected.

You may want to do this for all the runlevels, 1 through 4.

To access VL from XP, click Start > Run and type "\\192.168.1.3" in the box and click "OK".
« Last Edit: April 27, 2009, 01:06:13 pm by nightflier » Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!