Please support VectorLinux!

Author Topic: network [Solved]  (Read 17338 times)

Gekky29

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • gekky29-homepage
Re: network
« Reply #45 on: April 27, 2009, 11:11:28 am »
Code: [Select]
davy:$ ping 192.168.1.2
PING 192.168.1.2 (192.168.1.2) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.1.2: icmp_seq=1 ttl=128 time=0.279 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.2: icmp_seq=2 ttl=128 time=0.276 ms
:)

nightflier

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 4072
Re: network
« Reply #46 on: April 27, 2009, 11:29:18 am »
Very good, now we're getting somewhere. Continue as described below:

As root, create a file "/root/smbcreds". Edit it and make it look like this:
Code: [Select]
username=insert_your_actual_user_name_here
password=insert_your_actual_password_here
The user name and password should be what you use to log in to XP with.

Add the following line to "/etc/fstab":
Code: [Select]
//192.168.1.2/SHARE /home/davy/XP_SHARE  cifs  auto,rw,credentials=/root/smbcreds  0 0

now issue command:
Code: [Select]
mount -a -t cifs
Check to see if it mounted properly. If this works, we can go forward from here. Post your results below.

Gekky29

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • gekky29-homepage
Re: network
« Reply #47 on: April 27, 2009, 11:43:51 am »
The network stil not auto connecting
Code: [Select]
mount -a -t cifsif i do that in the terminal the share is visible :)

nightflier

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 4072
Re: network
« Reply #48 on: April 27, 2009, 11:52:58 am »
To auto-mount the samba shares on boot, add the line to "/etc/rc.d/rc.local":
Code: [Select]
mount -a -t cifs
Remember to always use a plain text editor for this kind of work, never a word processor like abiword, openoffice or similar. My favorite is "mcedit" (in a terminal). Mousepad, adie or leafpad are also good choices.

If this side of the issue is solved, where do you want to go from here.. reading VL files from XP?


Gekky29

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • gekky29-homepage
Re: network
« Reply #49 on: April 27, 2009, 12:00:13 pm »
the problem now is that the network not start atomaticly
and the rc.local whit this code in it
Code: [Select]
ifconfig eth0 up
dhcpcd eth0
doesn`t working
« Last Edit: April 27, 2009, 12:02:12 pm by Gekky29 »

nightflier

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 4072
Re: network
« Reply #50 on: April 27, 2009, 12:06:38 pm »
Exactly what do you do to get the network up after boot?

Gekky29

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • gekky29-homepage
Re: network
« Reply #51 on: April 27, 2009, 12:09:55 pm »
right klik on the taakbalk (not now the english word)
and klik connect :)

nightflier

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 4072
Re: network
« Reply #52 on: April 27, 2009, 12:15:14 pm »
So you're using the wicd-client. In that case do not use the eth0 lines in rc.local.

Right above the "Connect" button there is a little triangle. Click on it and make sure that the box for "Automatically connect... " is checked.

Edit: Also make sure the network cable is plugged in before you boot the machine.
« Last Edit: April 27, 2009, 12:18:10 pm by nightflier »

Gekky29

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • gekky29-homepage
Re: network
« Reply #53 on: April 27, 2009, 12:22:35 pm »
it isn`t there
there is wel an option scripts is that an option ? :)

nightflier

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 4072
Re: network
« Reply #54 on: April 27, 2009, 12:26:18 pm »
Hmm.. is this a desktop or a laptop computer? Do you use wireless or a network cable?

Gekky29

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • gekky29-homepage
Re: network
« Reply #55 on: April 27, 2009, 12:30:04 pm »
its working now i can acces xp and also vector
and it`s starting whit booting on vector

thanx to all who helpt me :D

Gekky29

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • gekky29-homepage
Re: network
« Reply #56 on: April 27, 2009, 12:33:29 pm »
i can not acces vector no more asks password :(

nightflier

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 4072
Re: network
« Reply #57 on: April 27, 2009, 12:38:35 pm »
Again, let's get back to some basic info:

1: First issue, accessing XP from VL is solved?

2: Next task is to reverse the above process, accessing VL from XP?

Gekky29

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • gekky29-homepage
Re: network
« Reply #58 on: April 27, 2009, 12:41:58 pm »
Quote
1: First issue, accessing XP from VL is solved?
yes
Quote
2: Next task is to reverse the above process, accessing VL from XP?
i can`t acces vl no more :(

nightflier

  • Administrator
  • Vectorian
  • *****
  • Posts: 4072
Re: network
« Reply #59 on: April 27, 2009, 12:47:01 pm »
Make sure that the samba server is running. As root, run "vasm".
Continue to "service" > "srvset" > "4 Graphical user inteface desktop" and make sure that samba is selected.

You may want to do this for all the runlevels, 1 through 4.

To access VL from XP, click Start > Run and type "\\192.168.1.3" in the box and click "OK".
« Last Edit: April 27, 2009, 01:06:13 pm by nightflier »