VectorLinux
September 17, 2014, 03:12:24 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
Author Topic: The computer will not connect to the internet.  (Read 7271 times)
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3257


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #15 on: May 15, 2009, 05:52:38 am »

Maybe you can add in an extra network card... Tongue
Logged
_HG_
Member
*
Posts: 23


WWW
« Reply #16 on: May 15, 2009, 06:00:18 am »

As I mention in the start of this topic, I already have tried that, but the result is the same. Even if that networks card has Intel ChipSet. Maybe the ChipSet on the mother-board is affecting it all.

/ _HG_
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3257


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #17 on: May 15, 2009, 06:04:27 am »

As I mention in the start of this topic, I already have tried that, but the result is the same. Even if that networks card has Intel ChipSet. Maybe the ChipSet on the mother-board is affecting it all.

/ _HG_

Did you try disable the on-board LAN in the bios?
Logged
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4023



« Reply #18 on: May 15, 2009, 06:06:47 am »

Since VectorLinux is based on Slackware I never expected this kind of problems, but I think that I have to go back and use Slackware 12.2 after all.

VL6 is based on SW 12.1, but there may be other differences that come into play.
Logged
GrannyGeek
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2567


« Reply #19 on: May 15, 2009, 06:01:41 pm »

I have had Realtek RTL 8139 networking chips on three computers going back to at least VectorLinux 5.8. I've never had a problem with them in VL, either getting them recognized and set up or using them.

As I recall, there are two possible drivers for the 8139 and you need to use the one that's right for your chip. I've used the 8139too (in fact, it's on two of my computers as we speak). The other one is 8139cp.  See which one you're using (lsmod), remove it, and try the other one.

Good luck!
--GrannyGeek
Logged

Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller
_HG_
Member
*
Posts: 23


WWW
« Reply #20 on: May 16, 2009, 02:51:27 am »

lsmod shows that it is the 8139too but is says Used By 0.
What command shall I use to try 8139cp ?

/ _HG_
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3257


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #21 on: May 16, 2009, 03:13:29 am »

try modprobe 8139cp
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1850


« Reply #22 on: May 16, 2009, 03:43:42 am »

Remove the kernel module 8139too do this by opening a terminal and su then type root passwd no type:

rmmod 8139too

Now to try the other module type:

modprobe 8139cp

Now check that it is loaded type:

lsmod | grep 8139

It should be loaded, so if it is the correct module try using VASM to setup the NIC card.

If this succeeds then you can blacklist the wrong module.

Bigpaws
Logged
_HG_
Member
*
Posts: 23


WWW
« Reply #23 on: May 16, 2009, 05:14:32 am »

I have run:
rmmod 8139too
and then:
modprobe 8139cp

Then I run:
lsmod | grep 8139

The result is:
8139cp     19968  0
8139too    23936  0
mii               5376  2  8139cp, 8139too

So, the 8139too seams to be there also.
And the computer will still not connect to the internet.

/ _HG_
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3257


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #24 on: May 16, 2009, 08:17:43 am »

Does your NIC get any IP from your router after using the 8139cp module?
Logged
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1850


« Reply #25 on: May 16, 2009, 09:39:07 am »

You need to be root to rmmod 8139too.

If that module is still loaded, the other module will not work.

Bigpaws
Logged
_HG_
Member
*
Posts: 23


WWW
« Reply #26 on: May 16, 2009, 01:08:43 pm »

I have been root all the time.
Everything I have posted here is the result as being root.

/ _HG_
Logged
rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2283


« Reply #27 on: May 16, 2009, 01:24:52 pm »

I have run:
rmmod 8139too
and then:
modprobe 8139cp

Then I run:
lsmod | grep 8139

The result is:
8139cp     19968  0
8139too    23936  0
mii               5376  2  8139cp, 8139too

So, the 8139too seams to be there also.
And the computer will still not connect to the internet.

/ _HG_

try

Code:
modprobe -r 8139too

please paste the exact output if any.

Cheers
Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
_HG_
Member
*
Posts: 23


WWW
« Reply #28 on: May 16, 2009, 11:14:37 pm »

Right after starting up the computer and logging in as root, I run:
lsmod | grep 8139

The result was:
8139too      23936  0
mii                 5376  1  8139too


So, the 8139cp that I modprobed yesterday was gone.
Then I repeted the yesterday commands:
rmmod 8139too
and then:
modprobe 8139cp

Then I run:
lsmod | grep 8139

The result is like yesterday:
8139cp     19968  0
8139too    23936  0
mii               5376  2  8139cp, 8139too


Then I tried the new advice:
modprobe -r 8139too

It givs no output but running:
lsmod | grep 8139

results in:
8139too    23936  0
8139cp     19968  0
mii               5376  2  8139too, 8139cp


/ _HG_
Logged
hata_ph
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 3257


-- Just being myself --


« Reply #29 on: May 17, 2009, 03:22:25 am »

put blacklist 8139too in your /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist, restart and try again.....
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!