VectorLinux
July 22, 2014, 09:03:17 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: internet connection disappeared  (Read 3918 times)
bruno
Member
*
Posts: 19


« on: May 11, 2009, 06:16:57 am »

I finally succeeded installing VL Light 6.0....YES!
The first session (IceWM) everything was OK.
The second time, I wanted to try out JMW, but there was no internet.
When I restarted, in IceWM, internet was gone again, and the small blue window in the right lower corner, that indicated the connection, was gone also.
I don't know how to get it back.
Logged
bruno
Member
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #1 on: May 11, 2009, 08:01:26 am »

And I tried Wicd, but I cannot get connection!!..??
Logged
rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2276


« Reply #2 on: May 11, 2009, 08:09:39 am »

Hi Bruno, as you connected once, we will assume that your card has a working module (driver) loaded already. Please post the output of the following commands:

Code:
/sbin/ifconfig
/sbin/ifconfig -a
ping 74.125.67.100

Cheers!
Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
bruno
Member
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #3 on: May 11, 2009, 10:43:31 am »

/sbin/ifconfig:
lo: link encap: local loopback
inet addr: 127.0.0.1 mask: 255.0.0.0
up loopback running mtu: 16436 metric:1
next: everything 0

/sbin/ifconfig -a:
eth: link encap: ethernet hwaddr: 00:50;8b;03:c0c4
broadcast multicast mtu:1500 metric: 1
next: everything 0, except txqueuelen: 1000

lo: the same like above

ping 74.125.67.100:
connect: network is unreachable
Logged
rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2276


« Reply #4 on: May 11, 2009, 01:38:00 pm »

I dunno about wicd, long time I dont use it... but your NIC has no ip assigned. Try as root from a terminal:

Code:
dhcpcd eth0

Post the error message if any.
Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
bruno
Member
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #5 on: May 11, 2009, 01:56:36 pm »

I just tried dhcpcd eth0 as root, but nothing happened: no output, and no connection...
Logged
rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2276


« Reply #6 on: May 11, 2009, 02:30:27 pm »

What is yor network setup, do you connect through a modem or router? If it is a router, can you ping the router ip?
Did ifconfig show an ip assigned to eth0 after the dhcpcd command?
Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
bruno
Member
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #7 on: May 11, 2009, 02:36:47 pm »

Wow, this is getting complicated..
I am connected with a router (dsl).
How do I ping my router?
The result of /sbin/ifconfig was posted above.
Logged
gamfa
Vectorite
***
Posts: 245



« Reply #8 on: May 11, 2009, 04:00:31 pm »

A router is generally address 192.168.0.1

Code:
ping 192.168.0.1
Logged

"Don't tell my cattle I have leather seats in my truck"

"I never let schooling stand in the way of my education"...Mark Twain
nightflier
Administrator
Vectorian
*****
Posts: 4018



« Reply #9 on: May 11, 2009, 05:27:26 pm »

Looks like there is no IP address, so pinging won't do much good. I'm not sure your NIC is up. Try:
Code:
ifconfig eth0 up
dhcpcd eth0
Logged
GrannyGeek
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2567


« Reply #10 on: May 11, 2009, 05:33:29 pm »

A router is generally address 192.168.0.1

Not necessarily. Mine is 192.168.2.1 and some are 192.168.1.1. The router's documentation should give the default IP address.

bruno,
how to you get into your router to do things like set passwords?
--GrannyGeek
Logged

Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller
Pita
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1308


« Reply #11 on: May 11, 2009, 10:00:16 pm »

I just tried dhcpcd eth0 as root, but nothing happened: no output, and no connection...

If you did the command as su or sudo
Code:
/sbin/dhcpcd eth0

should give an output.

« Last Edit: May 11, 2009, 10:21:06 pm by Pita » Logged
Pita
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1308


« Reply #12 on: May 11, 2009, 10:20:35 pm »

I had/have instances like this and normally

Code:

sudo /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1 start

gets me started again
Logged
bruno
Member
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #13 on: May 12, 2009, 02:48:19 am »

I just tried sudo /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1 start, but in the output everything was zero, and no connection..
Logged
bruno
Member
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #14 on: May 12, 2009, 02:55:19 am »

Yes!!!
Now connection is back, after sudo /sbin/dhcpcd eth0
There's no output, but connection is suddenly back!?!
Thanks guys!
I have had a few problems with VL, but the forum always has pulled me through.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!