VectorLinux
September 01, 2014, 11:04:03 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Visit our home page for VL info. To search the old message board go to http://vectorlinux.com/forum1. The first VL forum is temporarily offline until we can find a host for it. Thanks for your patience.
 
Now powered by KnowledgeDex.
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Please support VectorLinux!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: CPU temp [SOLVED]  (Read 4375 times)
thunderheights
Member
*
Posts: 55



« on: May 12, 2009, 04:09:32 pm »

Hello All!

I noticed recently, because I have had to use Windows@ school, that Vista seems to be running much cooler than VL 6.0 on my laptop. Vista was running around 43-45C. I wanted to check temp in VL so I ran sensors-detect as root with the following result:

root:# sensors-detect
# sensors-detect revision 5132 (2008-02-26 14:52:35 +0100)

This program will help you determine which kernel modules you need
to load to use lm_sensors most effectively. It is generally safe
and recommended to accept the default answers to all questions,
unless you know what you're doing.

We can start with probing for (PCI) I2C or SMBus adapters.
Do you want to probe now? (YES/no):
Probing for PCI bus adapters...
Found unknown SMBus adapter 10de:0752 at 0000:00:01.1.
Sorry, no known PCI bus adapters found.

If you have undetectable or unsupported I2C/SMBus adapters, you can have
them scanned by manually loading the modules before running this script.

We are now going to do the I2C/SMBus adapter probings. Some chips may
be double detected; we choose the one with the highest confidence
value in that case.
If you found that the adapter hung after probing a certain address,
you can specify that address to remain unprobed.

Some chips are also accessible through the ISA I/O ports. We have to
write to arbitrary I/O ports to probe them. This is usually safe though.
Yes, you do have ISA I/O ports even if you do not have any ISA slots!
Do you want to scan the ISA I/O ports? (YES/no):
Probing for `National Semiconductor LM78' at 0x290...       No
Probing for `National Semiconductor LM78-J' at 0x290...     No
Probing for `National Semiconductor LM79' at 0x290...       No
Probing for `Winbond W83781D' at 0x290...                   No
Probing for `Winbond W83782D' at 0x290...                   No
Probing for `IPMI BMC KCS' at 0xca0...                      No
Probing for `IPMI BMC SMIC' at 0xca8...                     No

Some Super I/O chips may also contain sensors. We have to write to
standard I/O ports to probe them. This is usually safe.
Do you want to scan for Super I/O sensors? (YES/no):
Probing for Super-I/O at 0x2e/0x2f
Trying family `National Semiconductor'...                   No
Trying family `SMSC'...                                     No
Trying family `VIA/Winbond/Fintek'...                       No
Trying family `ITE'...                                      No
Probing for Super-I/O at 0x4e/0x4f
Trying family `National Semiconductor'...                   Yes
Found unknown chip with ID 0xfc11

Some south bridges, CPUs or memory controllers may also contain
embedded sensors. Do you want to scan for them? (YES/no):
Silicon Integrated Systems SIS5595...                       No
VIA VT82C686 Integrated Sensors...                          No
VIA VT8231 Integrated Sensors...                            No
AMD K8 thermal sensors...                                   No
AMD K10 thermal sensors...                                  No
Intel Core family thermal sensor...                         No
Intel AMB FB-DIMM thermal sensor...                         No

Sorry, no sensors were detected.
Either your sensors are not supported, or they are connected to an
I2C or SMBus adapter that is not supported. See doc/FAQ,
doc/lm_sensors-FAQ.html or http://www.lm-sensors.org/wiki/FAQ
(FAQ #4.24.3) for further information.
If you find out what chips are on your board, check
http://www.lm-sensors.org/wiki/Devices for driver status.

cpufreq-driver: powernow-k8
cpufreq-governor: ondemand


Anyone have any ideas? I have googled for a while without results. Is there another way to monitor or display cpu temp? As always, all help is appreciated!

Thanks  Smiley
« Last Edit: May 15, 2009, 02:09:28 pm by thunderheights » Logged

Vector Linux 6.0   Laptop
2 GB RAM/1.9 GHz AMD Athlon X2 64/120GB HD dual booting w/ Win Vista
Vector Linux 5.9 Lite Desktop
64 MB RAM/ 754.36 MHz AMD Duron /30GB HD, (1/2 of which I'm sharing with Win XP)
bigpaws
Vectorian
****
Posts: 1847


« Reply #1 on: May 12, 2009, 06:30:50 pm »

cat /proc/acpi/thermal_zone/THRM/temperature

That should get you temp reading.

HTH

Bigpaws
Logged
thunderheights
Member
*
Posts: 55



« Reply #2 on: May 12, 2009, 06:32:33 pm »

OK,
I found out how to get a temp display by right-clicking panel and adding Sensor plugin.
It is showing 49 C on TZS0 & TZS1. Assuming this is CPU temp? I also installed powernowd-1.00. My laptop seems to be running a lot cooler.
I also am using SeaMonkey instead of Opera. I read a post by grannygeek  that stated her laptop seemed to run hotter when using Opera. I wonder if this could be the culprit? Will keep an eye on the temp next time I use Opera. I would hate to lose it. It is my favorite browser but I just bought this laptop for school and want to keep it running as good as possible I won't be able to afford another for a long time  Smiley One more thing...an app to monitor HD temp? or is this a necessary evil?

Thanks all...esp you, thunderheights!  Cheesy
Logged

Vector Linux 6.0   Laptop
2 GB RAM/1.9 GHz AMD Athlon X2 64/120GB HD dual booting w/ Win Vista
Vector Linux 5.9 Lite Desktop
64 MB RAM/ 754.36 MHz AMD Duron /30GB HD, (1/2 of which I'm sharing with Win XP)
thunderheights
Member
*
Posts: 55



« Reply #3 on: May 12, 2009, 06:37:35 pm »

 cat /proc/acpi/thermal_zone/THRM/temperature
cat: /proc/acpi/thermal_zone/THRM/temperature: No such file or directory

What's up with that? Undecided
 Thanks Bigpaws

update: after running VL for about 1/2 hour, CPU temp was 52 C
switched to Vista and almost immediately dropped to 42 C

Any ideas?
« Last Edit: May 12, 2009, 07:42:03 pm by thunderheights » Logged

Vector Linux 6.0   Laptop
2 GB RAM/1.9 GHz AMD Athlon X2 64/120GB HD dual booting w/ Win Vista
Vector Linux 5.9 Lite Desktop
64 MB RAM/ 754.36 MHz AMD Duron /30GB HD, (1/2 of which I'm sharing with Win XP)
rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2282


« Reply #4 on: May 13, 2009, 06:27:14 am »

cat /proc/acpi/thermal_zone/THRM/temperature
cat: /proc/acpi/thermal_zone/THRM/temperature: No such file or directory

What's up with that? Undecided

Well, many systems have different locations for that, I have a laptop that reports temp there, but my Desktop doesnt.

Quote
update: after running VL for about 1/2 hour, CPU temp was 52 C
switched to Vista and almost immediately dropped to 42 C

The most probable is that you dont have cpu scaling configured in VL, try vcpufreq.gambas as root and set one of the cool cpu scaling governors, I use ondemand when running on AC and conservative when on batteries.

Let us know if that does the trick, HTH.
Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
thunderheights
Member
*
Posts: 55



« Reply #5 on: May 14, 2009, 12:35:56 pm »


I set one of the cool cpu scaling governors as you suggested: ondemand

I also fooled around with bigpaws tip and found:
 cat /proc/acpi/thermal_zone/TZS0/temperature
temperature:             50 C

And sensors are showing 46 C
.
These temps are after running VL for about an hour and 1/2 using Opera

Does anyone know if this is temp is OK?...a little high...really low...just right?  Cheesy

Thanks!
Logged

Vector Linux 6.0   Laptop
2 GB RAM/1.9 GHz AMD Athlon X2 64/120GB HD dual booting w/ Win Vista
Vector Linux 5.9 Lite Desktop
64 MB RAM/ 754.36 MHz AMD Duron /30GB HD, (1/2 of which I'm sharing with Win XP)
GrannyGeek
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2567


« Reply #6 on: May 14, 2009, 12:48:10 pm »

50 C equals 122 F and should be well within the safe range for a CPU.
--GrannyGeek
Logged

Registered Linux User #397786

Happily running VL 7 Gold on  a Sempron LE-1300 desktop (2.3 GHz), 4 G RAM,  GeForce 6150 SE onboard graphics and on an HP Pavilion dv7 i7, 6 gigs, Intel 2nd Generation Integrated Graphics Controller
rbistolfi
Packager
Vectorian
****
Posts: 2282


« Reply #7 on: May 14, 2009, 02:11:30 pm »

46C over 52C reported by the sensor before vcpufreq looks like an improvement. You can visit the website of your CPU manufacturer and look at the docs to check what is the safe range for your processor. Those numbers look ok to me. Some things require more CPU in linux than in Windows, like Flash plugin.
Logged

"There is a concept which corrupts and upsets all others. I refer not to Evil, whose limited realm is that of ethics; I refer to the infinite."
Jorge Luis Borges, Avatars of the Tortoise.

--
Jumalauta!!
thunderheights
Member
*
Posts: 55



« Reply #8 on: May 15, 2009, 02:08:58 pm »

Thanks a bunch!  Smiley
Logged

Vector Linux 6.0   Laptop
2 GB RAM/1.9 GHz AMD Athlon X2 64/120GB HD dual booting w/ Win Vista
Vector Linux 5.9 Lite Desktop
64 MB RAM/ 754.36 MHz AMD Duron /30GB HD, (1/2 of which I'm sharing with Win XP)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!